PO868 Code

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drabalais62

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Ram Year
2011
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Hemi 5.7
Started truck up Sunday morning and it will not go into any gears. When in drive, it shows 4th gear on the display. After a few minutes the engine light came on and my code reader says it's PO868. I checked my fluid level and it was normal (cold). I changed out the oil pressure sensor and it briefly went into reverse, but quickly went back to not shifting at all. It's a 2011 Laramie with 76K miles on it and I just had the transmission oil & filter changed in July. Didn't have any signs or issues of anything going wrong. Could this be a solenoid issue or a failed pump?
 

Rampant

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Started truck up Sunday morning and it will not go into any gears. When in drive, it shows 4th gear on the display. After a few minutes the engine light came on and my code reader says it's PO868. I checked my fluid level and it was normal (cold). I changed out the oil pressure sensor and it briefly went into reverse, but quickly went back to not shifting at all. It's a 2011 Laramie with 76K miles on it and I just had the transmission oil & filter changed in July. Didn't have any signs or issues of anything going wrong. Could this be a solenoid issue or a failed pump?


Here's the textbook version...


P0868-LINE PRESSURE LOW


Theory of Operation

Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulation is achieved by changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System, (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on engine and transmission inputs.

The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses this as the primary input for the desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level of 827 or 931 kPa (120 or 135 psi) during shifts and in Park or Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality. The actual line pressure is continuously being compared to the desired target line pressure. If the actual line pressure is consistently lower than the target while driving, the line pressure low DTC P0868 will set.

When Monitored: Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares this to Desired Line Pressure. If the Actual Line Pressure is more than 15 psi below Desired Line Pressure for 3.5 seconds continuously, this DTC will set.

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P0933 present?

Yes

See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for DTC P0933.
No

Go To 2
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

Yes

Go To 3
No

Go To 11
3. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool CHANGE to about 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 volts when the connector was pushed inward?

Yes (value was higher and changed to 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 volts)

Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary.
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No (value is higher than 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 volts and did not change or the value was already 207 kPa (30 psi) or 0.7 volts and did not change)

Go To 4
4. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION:
Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING:
The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Install the (8333B).
With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following steps.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary knob to each of the three line pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa (2.0 psi) or 0.1 volts of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ±14 kPa (2.0 psi) or 0.1 volts in all three positions?

Yes

Go To 5
No

Go To 7
5. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the (8333B) and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Install the (8259), and the (C-3293-SP).
Start the engine in park.
Monitor the line pressure readings of both the scan tool and the pressure gauge and compare the two readings.
Is the line pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the scan tool reading?

Yes

Go To 6
No

Replace the Line Pressure Sensor.
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
6. CHECK FOR A PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris.
Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter.
NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring is not cracked or split.
Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked or plugged?

Yes

Repair the plugged, cracked or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring. If the Primary Transmission Oil Filter is plugged, refer to the Service Information for the proper Hydraulic repair procedure.
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No

Repair internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
7. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE



Disconnect the (8333B).
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors except the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No

Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN



Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect the (8815A).
CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the Miller tool 8815A to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the (8815A).
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No

Go To 9
9. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND



Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No

Go To 10
10. CHECK THE (T118) LINE PRESSURE VARIABLE FORCE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT



Turn the ignition OFF to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T118) Line Pressure Variable Force Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) Line Pressure Variable Force Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

Yes

Repair the (T118) Line Pressure Variable Force Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform a Quick Learn.
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
11. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC set.
Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the 66RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests\66RFE Transmission Verification Test.
No

Test Complete.
 
OP
OP
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drabalais62

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Ram Year
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Engine
Hemi 5.7
Sent my truck to the mechanic and he found out that the transmission filter that he had installed 3 months prior had split. The top portion of the filter, that is not submerged in oil, split at the crimping and was sucking air. Replaced filter and oil -- works great!!!!
 

yoda

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Jul 25, 2016
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2015
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6.4 Hemi
There was an issue with the secondary (spin on filter inside the pan) draining back and causing the primary filter to split. If he did not replace both filters, I would purchase a mopar secondary (spin on) drop the pan and replace it. If you have one of the defective secondary filters it could split the primary filter again.
There was TSB for this 21-015-05 You may have gotten an old stock part the first trans service
 
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