Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Dodge Truck Forums > Dodge Ram Generations Forum > 4th Gen : 2009 - Present > 4th Gen DIY


4th Gen DIY

How To: 13-14 premium cluster upgrade


This is a discussion on How To: 13-14 premium cluster upgrade within the 4th Gen DIY forums, part of the 4th Gen : 2009 - Present category!
Just like the title says Tools needed: 1 towel or similar T20 torx bit 9/32 or 7mm socket Ratchet First ...


Like Tree150Likes

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2014, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 26

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: Hemi 5.7
Default How To: 13-14 premium cluster upgrade
Just like the title says

Tools needed:

1 towel or similar

T20 torx bit

9/32 or 7mm socket

Ratchet


First cover the top of your steering column with a towl to prevent scratches. Trust me the cluster is a tight fit for install and removal and you will scratch it if you don't cover it.

Second remove the 4 T20 torx screws from the top of the cluster bezel and push down lightly on the top of the bezel pushing it down about 1" releasing it from the dash. Once the top is free of the dash pull straight out on the bottom part of the bezel it is held in by two clips.

Next remove the two 9/32" bolts in the bottom corners of the cluster. These are the only things holding the cluster in place. Once they are removed rotate the passenger side of the cluster to the left. You should be able to reach behind and unplug the cluster.

Once the cluster is unplugged rotate it back around and pull it out toward the steering wheel. Then rock the bottom towards the wheel and feed the top up behind the wheel and pull it out through the top. You may need to tilt the wheel up or down and move the cluster around to find the "sweet spot". my express cluster came out easier than my premium one went in due to a slightly different shape.

Installation is the reverse of removal remember to be gentle and try not to fingerprint the lens up. Plastic cling wrap can be applied to your new cluster prior to installation to prevent unwanted fingerprints

Enjoy your new fancier cluster
Attached Thumbnails
image.jpg  
R.L.K., z28th1s and hipnotikrcr like this.


Sponsored Ad
Register to remove this ad.
cody4130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 04:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
N1ck's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Regina Sk
Age: 29
Posts: 1,443

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: 5.7
Default
For sure keeping my eye open for a km/h cluster to swap!


__________________
Once you try one, you've got to try them all
'13 Ram SXT 4.7 4x4 RCX 6"
'14 Ram Sport Reg Cab 4x4 2/4 Drop- 14.5 @ 94.2mph( 13.77 DA Corrected) Greene Tuned
'15 Ram CC Blackout 4x2 - 14" Maggy, 1" crown front , cut rears with Durango bags, Belltech Street shocks, 305/45/22's, premium cluster and leather wheel swap.
N1ck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 04:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 26

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: Hemi 5.7
Default
FYI I bought a new one from a supplier with 0miles and it worked just fine in my truck have over 150 on it now. My truck had a liittle over 2k on the express cluster. Only discrepancy I notice is in "hours driven and hours idle" menu. It reads really long numbers, in the millions, but the "Total" number is correct .
cody4130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 05:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
S2kiHemi's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 3,506

Ram Year: 09
Engine: 5.7 Hemi
Default
So your miles are off now?


__________________
S2kiHemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 05:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 26

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: Hemi 5.7
Default
Whatever miles the cluster you buy has is what will be displayed. The miles are in the clusters memory not the trucks. If the cluster you buy has more miles it will show more miles, less it will show less. My truck had 2k my cluster had 0 so it started over at 0.
If you need/want (leased truck, ect) the mileage to be exactly the same as when you took your old cluster out my suggestion is buy a premium cluster as soon as you buy your truck they are less than $500 new at the dealership.
I bought my truck outright and do my own service so I'm not worried about the small 2k mile difference between what my truck had and what my new cluster has.
cody4130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 11:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
14RamRod's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Age: 27
Posts: 75

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: 5.7 HEMI
Default
Thanks for the info. There goes another $500. Lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
14RamRod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 12:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
cgeorgemo's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Joplin, MO
Age: 46
Posts: 1,630

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: 3.6 Pentastar
Default
Originally Posted by cody4130 View Post



Enjoy your new fancier cluster

Could you please add the part number for the premium cluster to the write up?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


__________________

There are 10 types of people in the world.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
cgeorgemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2014, 09:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 26

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: Hemi 5.7
Default
P/N 56046544AF is the one I used description says it's for a SLT/Laramie but I'm certain there are other numbers for different models like longhorn and limited.
cody4130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 08:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Bancroft, ON
Posts: 35

Ram Year: 2011
Engine: 5.7 Hemi
Default
I'm curious, does the screen in the middle show different information? can you post a few more photos?

I had wondered if this, and the middle part of the dashboard (the bit that has the nav unit) is a direct swap into the older rams
Speedy12139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
cgeorgemo's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Joplin, MO
Age: 46
Posts: 1,630

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: 3.6 Pentastar
Default
Originally Posted by Speedy12139 View Post
I'm curious, does the screen in the middle show different information? can you post a few more photos?

I had wondered if this, and the middle part of the dashboard (the bit that has the nav unit) is a direct swap into the older rams

The 13 and 14 Rams have a different plug for the instrument cluster than the older 4th generation trucks. The older 4th generation trucks had 2 plugs while the 13 and 14 have only 1.


Sent from Skynet terminal 142a5


__________________

There are 10 types of people in the world.
Those that understand binary and those that don't.
cgeorgemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
14 express premium cluster upgrade OutlawTrucker Interior 1012 12-07-2016 11:15 PM
Thinking about replacing the premium 'alpine' amp with a 77KICK45 upgrade Power247 Audio & Electronics 38 11-09-2015 03:36 PM
Hometown Premium kxlexus General Discussions 2 01-23-2013 12:11 AM
gauge cluster upgrade PostalTwo Interior 6 11-01-2012 06:44 PM
Regular or Premium gas with ECO? Birddog General Discussions 16 09-19-2012 03:39 PM

<




GM Truck Forum
Ford Raptor Forum
Chevy Tahoe Forum
Chevy Cobalt Forum
Chevy Camaro Forum
Toyota FJ Cruiser Forum
Ford Truck Forum
88-98 GM Truck Forum
73-87 Gm Truck Forum
Ford Expedition Forum
Chevy Equinox Forum
Chevy Cruze Forum
Jeep Liberty Forum
Jeep Forum
Dodge Ram SRT10 Forum
Chrysler 200 Forum
Scion xD Forum
Scion xB Forum
Dodge Challenger Forum
SRT Forum
Nissan Titan Forum
Buick Enclave Forum
Cadillac Forum
Cadillac XTS Forum