Adding homelink into upper Overhead Console

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by jagr200, Apr 9, 2014.

  1. jagr200

    jagr200 Senior Member

    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Ram Year:
    2013 Sport
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    So I just bought a Overhead Console on eBay that came with homelink. My truck had the console but not homelink. Just wanted to let people know that upon installing homelink the commands DO come up on the EVIC of a 2010 without any sales codes. Literally plug and play. Programmed in under 1 minute. Works perfectly.

    Part # for just the homelink module with compass is 56046064AC
     
    smiley3303 and silverffedition like this.
  2. MPG LOL

    MPG LOL Senior Member

    Posts:
    106
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    Can anyone confirm for a 2014 as well? Came across this part the other day and would love it to just hook up.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  3. jagr200

    jagr200 Senior Member

    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Ram Year:
    2013 Sport
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    Do you have the overhead console? If yes I think your compass module is up there. It should have the EVIC wire and power wire too it. If is up there you should be good to go. The prompts aren't necessary as all they say are "transmitting" and "learning" but it is nice to know it is working.
     
  4. jsl6v8

    jsl6v8 Senior Member

    Posts:
    591
    Likes Received:
    66
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Location:
    Virginia Beach for the moment
    Ram Year:
    2013 Ram 1500 HFE RCSB
    Engine:
    3.6L V6 And proud.
    What is homelink? all the mopar parts sites list having 56046064AC but no pictures,
     
  5. sirwankel

    sirwankel Junior Member

    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ram Year:
    2009
    Engine:
    5.7
    homelink is the garage door button in the overhead console. 3 buttons I II III
     
    smiley3303 likes this.
  6. kemajic

    kemajic Junior Member

    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    My '13 Ram 1500 came with the overhead console and 5.1 information center, but no homelink. So is the process to cut out the hole in the console that is needed and add the unit? There is obviously power up there for the lights. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  7. Atkpilot1

    Atkpilot1 Member

    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Location:
    Middle Tennessee, aka Heaven
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    3.0 diesel
    I too want to get my homelink working. I got the lights in the overhead console working but need some help getting the homelink powered and into the system.

    Also looking to upgrade my instrument console. I missed an opportunity to buy the diesel version but now I'm in the market again.
     
  8. shmedley

    shmedley Member

    Posts:
    84
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Location:
    Downers Grove IL
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I added one to my 14. I just pulled out the non homelink and put the new one in and programmed the buttons to my garage. Took less then 5 minutes from start to finish
     
  9. 57buick

    57buick Senior Member

    Posts:
    171
    Likes Received:
    63
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    6.7L diesel
    I just did this upgrade this week, plug and play and worked great. You have to use a module for 2013 and up for 2013 and up trucks. ANd a 2012 and older for the older models. I tried one from a 2012 and it didn't work in my 2015 then I found that out lol
     
  10. Atkpilot1

    Atkpilot1 Member

    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Location:
    Middle Tennessee, aka Heaven
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    3.0 diesel
    So how do I power the homelink and tie it in to the security system. Has anyone done this to a 4th gen? I put in the console with the homelink and have power to the lights only.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page