HD Tire Pressure Monitoring System Reset

Discussion in 'Heavy Duty' started by MADDOG, Jul 22, 2015.

  1. HvyDuty

    HvyDuty Senior Member

    Posts:
    224
    Likes Received:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Location:
    Conroe, TX
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    6.4L
    I'm in the Houston area and would like to get this done too. Good money making opportunity for someone local to offer this...
     
    BIGWHITE16 likes this.
  2. BIGWHITE16

    BIGWHITE16 Member

    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ram Year:
    2016 Ram 2500 Tradesman
    Engine:
    6.4L HEMI

    Yes
     
  3. BIGWHITE16

    BIGWHITE16 Member

    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ram Year:
    2016 Ram 2500 Tradesman
    Engine:
    6.4L HEMI
    DEALERS cannot change the set points. Light will come on, and stay on anything under 80 psi. You must use a Autel 906 or find someone who has one.
     
  4. AlphaCT

    AlphaCT Senior Member

    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Location:
    CT
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    6.4L Hemi
    I am located in CT - looking to fix Speedo and TPMS. Did you have any luck with Autel?
     
  5. cptwing

    cptwing Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    523
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Location:
    The Soviet State of Connecticut
    Ram Year:
    2014 3500 ST DRW REG CAB
    Engine:
    6.4l Hemi


    Where in Ct I have the AutoEngenuity scanner and enhanced Chrysler package, I know I saw stuff in there about setting tire sizes and TPS.

    I also wonder in lieu of changing the pressure threshold if you could just turn off the warning and keep the monitoring like the 3500 trucks.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. Sheepdog

    Sheepdog Junior Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    Hemi 6.4
    I was able to do it with the Autel tool. It is a night and day difference in ride quality!! I now have 55 front and 50 rear and no lights!
     
    Jake2544 and AlphaCT like this.
  7. AlphaCT

    AlphaCT Senior Member

    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Location:
    CT
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    6.4L Hemi


    I am 15 minutes north of New Haven. I would be happy with either fix.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. cptwing

    cptwing Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    523
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Location:
    The Soviet State of Connecticut
    Ram Year:
    2014 3500 ST DRW REG CAB
    Engine:
    6.4l Hemi
    I saw the settings in the AE, but did not mess with them, nor am I any kind of expert. I would be willing to let to try it out and see if you can make the desired changes.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. cptwing

    cptwing Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    523
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Location:
    The Soviet State of Connecticut
    Ram Year:
    2014 3500 ST DRW REG CAB
    Engine:
    6.4l Hemi
    Oh I live near Plainfield


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. jwheeler

    jwheeler Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    387
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Location:
    Washington
    Ram Year:
    2010
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    Probably a long shot but if anyone in Washington needs the programming done, I can do it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page