New stereo install

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by Jzablocki15, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. Jzablocki15

    Jzablocki15 Junior Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Location:
    milwaukee
    Ram Year:
    2009
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    As the title states I started a new double din stereo install, it worked fine for a couple days until the wire nuts on the 12v yellow and ground wire fell off. I'm assuming one of them hit something and jacked it up. So I checked and replaced the bad radio fuse and now got a new stereo unit. Thing is, now only the stock radio works. I put a multimeter behind the stock harness and what I assume is the power (yellow wire) but got either all 0's or nothing above .02. Checked all the fuses underneath the hood and they all look fine. Don't know where to go from here, any advice?
     
  2. adrianp89

    adrianp89 Senior Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    656
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    First problem was using wire nuts. Also there is no ACC power behind radio, what harness are you using?
     
  3. VegasDragger45

    VegasDragger45 Senior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    855
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    Does you harness have an inline fuse as well? Possibly a barrel fuse?
     
  4. Jzablocki15

    Jzablocki15 Junior Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Location:
    milwaukee
    Ram Year:
    2009
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    Yeah, I figured that out after finding the wire nuts inside the dash. Metra xsvi-6522-nav. No, I don't see any fuses on the harness. I tested for continuity between the ACC, 12V and ground. All have continuity. The pic is without the aftermarket harness. So just stock radio and stock harness, radio was working while the picture was taken. Tried moving it around and still got nothing. Even tried measuring A/C cause I was kinda dumbfounded.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. adrianp89

    adrianp89 Senior Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    656
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    You have continuity between 12v and ground? That would be a problem.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. Jzablocki15

    Jzablocki15 Junior Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Location:
    milwaukee
    Ram Year:
    2009
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    No my mistake. I tested for continuity with each wire individually, and they all worked.
     
  7. adrianp89

    adrianp89 Senior Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    656
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    If you have 12v, ACC, and ground coming out of the Metra harness, then your radio should work. If it does not, check the radio fuse. If it still doesn't then you have a bad radio.
     
  8. NOcasio7

    NOcasio7 Senior Member

    Posts:
    357
    Likes Received:
    47
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    My vote goes to the radio fuse as well. I have not seen a radio without the fuse and sometimes it is hidden somewhere on the back of the radio. I'd hate to think that when the constant wire hit something it fried the radio but it is possible.
     
  9. Jzablocki15

    Jzablocki15 Junior Member

    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Location:
    milwaukee
    Ram Year:
    2009
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    That's the thing. I checked the fuse box and the radio fuse was fine. The one on the aftermarket stereo is fine as well. This is the second radio since I got rid of the shorted radio. The thing was, I put the stock radio back in and it worked, but putting a multimeter behind the stock harness I was getting no voltage, with the stock radio on. And even though the stock radio works the aftermarket doesn't, even tho the ground, and both 12v's have continuity. I'm wondering why the stock harness in the stock radio isn't showing any voltage but works. I think that's why the metra harness isn't getting voltage.
     
  10. adrianp89

    adrianp89 Senior Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    2,033
    Likes Received:
    656
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    There is no 12v ACC - if thats what you are looking for.

    If the factory radio works then you have one of three issues:

    1. Aftermarket Radio is bad (twist red and yellow together and hook up power to battery to see if it turns on)
    2. Harness is bad (you said the harness outputs 12v constant (yellow), 12v acc (red), and ground to the radio, if this is true then harness is not bad).
    3. Install is bad.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017

Share This Page