Remote Start

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by RaMonty, Dec 3, 2016.

  1. Hurley91

    Hurley91 Senior Member

    Age:
    26
    Posts:
    146
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Ram Year:
    2006
    Engine:
    5.7L
    Thanks man. I'll try that.

    Sent from my SM-G900W8 using Tapatalk
     
  2. Hurley91

    Hurley91 Senior Member

    Age:
    26
    Posts:
    146
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Ram Year:
    2006
    Engine:
    5.7L
    Nope. Same thing. It must be the programming with the module. The guy I bought it off of updated it and activated the 3x lock. I'll have to buy the flashlink updater.

    Sent from my SM-P550 using Tapatalk
     
  3. Hurley91

    Hurley91 Senior Member

    Age:
    26
    Posts:
    146
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Ram Year:
    2006
    Engine:
    5.7L
    I figured I would update. I recently went to a car audio shop, in hopes of getting this thing installed. The Owner said they've installed many before. The tech rewired everything I had previously wired, and reinstalled everything in the Fortin programmer. The same thing happened to him. He figured that the unit itself may be bad. So he had another one at the shop, he programmed that one, and the same thing is happening. Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page