120 volt outlet not working.

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by Urch, Mar 14, 2019.

  1. Urch

    Urch Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Location:
    Mn
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.4
    Like some advice on what to look for to find the problem. 2014 Laramie 20190313_194654.jpg
     
  2. stimpy433

    stimpy433 Senior Member

    Posts:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,596
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Location:
    IOWA
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    3.6
    What were you trying to power with it???
     
  3. Urch

    Urch Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Location:
    Mn
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.4
    Just an air compressor. No, phone.
     
  4. 16Ram4x4

    16Ram4x4 Junior Member

    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    The power converter is only rated at 150 watts max. It should reset automatically after the overload is removed, just check the owners manual if you have one. Also check what fuse goes to it in your owners manual or on the fuse box cover.
     
  5. Urch

    Urch Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Location:
    Mn
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.4
    Where is converter located
     
  6. crash68

    crash68 Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,044
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    3.0 EcoDiesel
    I believe it's F38 which is a 30amp FFM fuse.
     
  7. CincyCuda68

    CincyCuda68 Senior Member

    Posts:
    573
    Likes Received:
    359
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ram Year:
    2018
    Engine:
    6.4
    U
    Under the passenger seat
     
  8. Urch

    Urch Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Location:
    Mn
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.4
    It turned out to be fuse. Didnt know there was two fuses for that.
     
  9. Urch

    Urch Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Location:
    Mn
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.4
    That helped crash. Thanks
     
    crash68 likes this.
  10. Ken226

    Ken226 Senior Member

    Posts:
    256
    Likes Received:
    223
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Location:
    Washington State
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi
    What is the power usage of your air compressor?

    If the listed wattage is higher than 150, obviously you cant use it.

    Some devices dont list wattage though, but if not, it should list the current draw in amps.

    To calculate watts, multiply amps x volts.

    In this case, volts = 120, so for example:

    If your compressor draws 5 amps, then
    5 x 120 = 600 watts. Way too much

    Use a little algebra and work that equation backwards

    150 watts (max allowable) divided by 120 volts = 1.25 amps max allowable current.

    If you plug in something that draws more than 1.25 amps of current, the fuse will blow and protect you from burning down your truck.
     
    CincyCuda68 likes this.

Share This Page