Adding back up cam app to 8.4 uaq

Mpgrimm2

Senior Member
Preferred Vendor
Military
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Posts
5,753
Reaction score
3,801
Location
Anderson, SC
Ram Year
2019 Laramie QC (5th Gen)
Engine
5.7L eTorque
Does it take a little bit for it to show up? I switched this feature on this afternoon when I installed my power fold tow mirrors and looked shortly after and saw nothing on my radio. Is it just UAQ? I have a UAS unit.

After making any changes that impact radio options/features on the newer Panasonic UAx 4c radios ...


(Battery disconnect or pulling the 20A inline radio fuse near the brake booster or Pass firewall ... between these changes is required (Fuse pull recommended) and can speed up the radio/BCM reset for changes, especially with a UAQ/UAS radio (think 15-30mins or longer... Some can take a day or two).

* Radio is not reset until SXM button displays again and/or Backup Cam works if installed)


...
PS: as indicated previously, 13-15 BCMs don't support turning the camera on while in motion and factory 13-15 8.4 radios don't generally have the BuCam button displayed because it only comes on while in reverse. Only 1 earlier radio SW version (17.11.x) fully supported both BuCam and Cargo at the same time on the 13-15 radios and was the only way to get the BuCam button to show up (w/Cargo Cam enabled). There are a few 13-15;radios that survived later SW updates and kept both enabled. 16+ radios support both cameras/buttons but may be limited by earlier 13-15 BCMs.
** Try enabling both Cargo & BuCam (even if not installed), pull the fuse and wait for the reset to finish**. May get the buttons that way.... Some UAx radios don't always seem to want to display enabled csm features, on the screen.
 
Last edited:

Gordo2212

Senior Member
Military
Joined
Aug 23, 2021
Posts
221
Reaction score
112
Location
Mississippi
Ram Year
2018 3500 Tradesman
Engine
6.4 L Hemi
After making any changes that impact radio options/features on the newer Panasonic UAx 4c radios ...


(Battery disconnect or pulling the 20A inline radio fuse near the brake booster or Pass firewall ... between these changes is required (Fuse pull recommended) and can speed up the radio/BCM reset for changes, especially with a UAQ/UAS radio (think 15-30mins or longer... Some can take a day or two).

* Radio is not reset until SXM button displays again and/or Backup Cam works if installed)
Oh yeah I forgot about that, thanks @Mpgrimm2
 

jhiggins

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2022
Posts
13
Reaction score
2
Location
Lincoln, NE
Ram Year
2014
Engine
6.4L Hemi
So I had messed around with the BCM settings before I changed out the original radio with the UAQ. I never had the icon to view the tailgate camera on command but I did have the icon to view the cargo camera. I don't have the cargo camera installed yet, so I would just get a blank screen but that screen would also bring up the icons so I could switch back and forth between viewing the cargo camera or the tailgate camera. These are the screens I got with the original radio:

IMG_4391.jpgIMG_4392.jpg

I can confirm that I could pull up both of these screens while driving, though the tailgate camera would go blank once I got over ~10mph.

These are the system information numbers for the original radio:

IMG_4393.jpgIMG_4394.jpg

After I put the UAQ in, I no longer get the icons to switch between the tailgate and cargo cameras when either the cargo camera is pulled up by tapping on the icon or the tailgate camera is pulled up by shifting in reverse. Functionally this means I have no way of accessing the cargo camera when I'm in reverse, so I won't be able to use it to back up to a fifth wheel and I can no longer look at my tailgate camera when driving slowly in drive.

IMG_4387.jpgIMG_4388.jpg
 
Last edited:

Athlium

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2021
Posts
118
Reaction score
41
Location
Tacoma, WA
Ram Year
2018
Engine
3.0L EcoDiesel
So I had messed around with the BCM settings before I changed out the original radio with the UAQ. I never had the icon to view the tailgate camera on command but I did have the icon to view the cargo camera. I don't have the cargo camera installed yet, so I would just get a blank screen but that screen would also bring up the icons so I could switch back and forth between viewing the cargo camera or the tailgate camera. These are the screens I got with the original radio:

View attachment 485686View attachment 485685

I can confirm that I could pull up both of these screens while driving, though the tailgate camera would go blank once I got over ~10mph.

These are the system information numbers for the original radio:

View attachment 485687View attachment 485688

After I put the UAQ in, I no longer get the icons to switch between the tailgate and cargo cameras when either the cargo camera is pulled up by tapping on the icon or the tailgate camera is pulled up by shifting in reverse. Functionally this means I have no way of accessing the cargo camera when I'm in reverse, so I won't be able to use it to back up to a fifth wheel and I can no longer look at my tailgate camera when driving slowly in drive.

View attachment 485689View attachment 485690
curious.. did you pull fuse/ disconnect battery before swap?
 

jhiggins

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2022
Posts
13
Reaction score
2
Location
Lincoln, NE
Ram Year
2014
Engine
6.4L Hemi
No, I did not pull the fuse/battery before swapping out the original radio with the UAQ. After installing the UAQ, I did do both a couple times. Do you think I would have gotten a different result if I had pulled power before the swap?
 

Yogee2020

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2021
Posts
179
Reaction score
53
Location
New Jersey
Ram Year
2016
Engine
5.7l hemi
Do u pull the fuse after every setting switch when u install the new UAQ radio
 

Athlium

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2021
Posts
118
Reaction score
41
Location
Tacoma, WA
Ram Year
2018
Engine
3.0L EcoDiesel
No, I did not pull the fuse/battery before swapping out the original radio with the UAQ. After installing the UAQ, I did do both a couple times. Do you think I would have gotten a different result if I had pulled power before the swap?
From reading the 8.4 upgrade thread, I pulled power before the swap and then let it stay disconnected for at least an hour before reconnecting. Also, with the new unit in, I waited overnight to validate the necessory changes as your body computer need to learn/transfer stuff to the new radio.

It wouldn't hurt anything to try other than having to re-set date/time on the UAQ.
 

PdPuNOme

Senior Member
Joined
May 6, 2012
Posts
228
Reaction score
50
Location
Jersey
Ram Year
2015
Engine
5.7
For me in order to get the icons to appear after applying all the correct alfaobd settings it ultimately took updating the uaq software to the latest.
 

Athlium

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2021
Posts
118
Reaction score
41
Location
Tacoma, WA
Ram Year
2018
Engine
3.0L EcoDiesel
For me in order to get the icons to appear after applying all the correct alfaobd settings it ultimately took updating the uaq software to the latest.
I had a hard time reading this.. do you mean you updated the UAQ unit's firmware/ application version?
 
Top