Help Support Ram Forum by donating:


AlfaOBD

Discussion in '4th Gen DIY' started by Ghost_RAM, Jul 30, 2018.

  1. aimvee

    aimvee Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Location:
    CA
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    5.7
    Hey guys..
    Buddy installed a premium cluster and lost his fuel economy page...
    Anyone else have this? Should I Be able to reinstall it.

    Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
     
  2. CoastyAV8R

    CoastyAV8R Junior Member

    Age:
    55
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Location:
    Bend
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    4x4, 5.7, 3.92 gearing
    Has anyone been able to disable the auto park feature with the Alfa OBD? Ive read a few people discussed it but nothing definitive came out of their posts. I don't want to have to plug in a cheap Chinese seat belt extender to fool it, I just want it off.
     
  3. nitewatcher769

    nitewatcher769 Junior Member

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Ram Year:
    Don't have
    Engine:
    Eco-diesel
    I will recheck once it warms up on Sunday or Monday .. a little to cold here today.. and now have to work on Saturday thanks for your help MrDazana
     
  4. Shugarrckbx

    Shugarrckbx Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Location:
    19344
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    Never saw that issue before, you mean this display?

    20200127_150200.jpg
     
  5. aimvee

    aimvee Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Location:
    CA
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    5.7
    Yes that screen.
    It's just blank now[​IMG]

    Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
     
    SitKneelBend likes this.
  6. Shugarrckbx

    Shugarrckbx Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Location:
    19344
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    Did it ever have it on the 7 inch after you installed it? What year is your truck and what year is the evic? What radio do you have, may be able to select it, check box it there....
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2020 at 6:15 PM
  7. aimvee

    aimvee Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Location:
    CA
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    5.7
    Not sure the year it came from or if it had it.. it came from a power wagon.
    The truck is a 2017 with 5" uconnect.
    The EVIC shows "fuel economy" but just a blank screen as u can see.
    My guess it just need to think about it for a bit

    Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
     
  8. Shugarrckbx

    Shugarrckbx Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Location:
    19344
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    The reason I ask is I had problems, and so did alot of others with the nav next turn not showing ,just a blank screen just like your showing for fuel economy, I had to switch out evic to another one...
     
  9. Michael Butts

    Michael Butts Junior Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ram Year:
    2018
    Engine:
    6.7 Cummins
    Own a 2018 2500 diesel cluster. Mileage, engine hours, and idle hours all reset fine. The radio is an 8.4 without Navi. At the top of the cluster it says Music off. Is there a feature or a flash for radio I need to perform as well? Photo of issue is below Adjustments.jpg


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  10. Shugarrckbx

    Shugarrckbx Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    66
    Likes Received:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Location:
    19344
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    I would say go into your 8.4 radio and check under settings and see what's checked marked..first,also go into your scroll menu on evic on left, there are settings options there as well,seems like a setting is not enabled..
     
    Michael Butts likes this.

Share This Page