Help Support Ram Forum by donating:


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AlfaOBD

Discussion in '4th Gen DIY' started by Ghost_RAM, Jul 30, 2018.

  1. likes2build

    likes2build Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2018
    Location:
    Mohawk Valley, NY
    Ram Year:
    2018 Express RCSB
    Engine:
    3.6 Pentastar

    I have some thoughts on this. @Mpgrimm2 I told you what happened last weekend that I had changed the vehicle line by accident when accessing the radio module. The fuel gauge went to empty, the cluster lit up like a Christmas tree with needles bouncing side to side and showed a traction control failure. Yes I was quickly able to fix the error but it sure was a pucker up moment.
     
    Mpgrimm2 and SitKneelBend like this.
  2. wickedswede

    wickedswede Junior Member

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Location:
    Avesta
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    cummins
    Hi,

    I bought the obdmx+ alfaobd software, main reason to be able to set my speed limiter at 90km/h on my 2015 ram 2500 cummins.

    But I cant get it to work.

    If I go to engine and to speed limit . It says max value to set is 0km/h and minium 40mph.

    means there is no acceptle value,, I have tried with 90 but all it says is that its not a value in the correct range.

    (i can set top speed on cruise control with sucess)

    Also tried to go to the bodycontrol module where you can set max speed 0-500kmh.
    I set it to 90kmh and it accepts and new value is 90,000.

    But in real life,, there isnt any speed limiter at 90kmh.

    How should I do to make this work?

    Screenshot_20210401_163746_com.AlfaOBD.AlfaOBD.jpg

    Screenshot_20210401_170915_com.AlfaOBD.AlfaOBD.jpg
     
  3. wickedswede

    wickedswede Junior Member

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Location:
    Avesta
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    cummins
    Screenshot_20210401_161444_com.AlfaOBD.AlfaOBD.jpg
     
  4. Joji91

    Joji91 Senior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    298
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    Can you see the times and other stuff still?

    Sent from my SM-N986U using Tapatalk
     
  5. Rock$tar

    Rock$tar Senior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    125
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Ram Year:
    2018
    Engine:
    Cummins 6.7L
    Guys on Facebook at it fully working. And after got it worked changed vehicle back to DS ram and the pages stayed. Even reset BCM and if stayed. So curious to see how long it will stay or not.

    Sent from my SM-N986W using Tapatalk
     
  6. Rock$tar

    Rock$tar Senior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    125
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Ram Year:
    2018
    Engine:
    Cummins 6.7L
    AlfaOBD can't change max speed. That's set in the ECM not the BCM. You need a tuner to do that properly.

    Sent from my SM-N986W using Tapatalk
     
  7. brutal

    brutal Junior Member

    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2020
    Location:
    Douglas County, CO
    Ram Year:
    2020
    Engine:
    6.7L
    Doh, You're right of course as always.

    (RIF)
     
  8. ManualCummins

    ManualCummins Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    Cummins 6.7
    That’s not 100% true or you can change the maximum speed alpha OBD The trick is you only have one time you can change it we have successfully turned it up to 500 km several times also know one guy who accidentally put in 115 km thinking that it was miles per hour and his truck would only do like 60 Now because you could only do it one time he had to actually get a tune to straighten it out because the only other solution was to replace the entire computer

    The way that people are getting the performance pages to work I wouldn’t recommend but
    In a nutshell they’re changing it to a charger Then activating the pages then changing the back manually
    To A ram leaving the pages active the entire way and they just happen to stay there yes
    no one will make a tutorial there’s probably a 50% chance you break your truck by changing the vehicle type
    secondly every vehicle is completely different and you have to go through every single option and re-select them to the correct setting afterwards it is a very long process
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2021
    Mpgrimm2 and likes2build like this.
  9. ManualCummins

    ManualCummins Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    Cummins 6.7
    that’s not entirely true we have successively changed it with Alpha mini times there is a serious issue though if you only have one chance to change it and then it stays permanently after that
     
  10. ManualCummins

    ManualCummins Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    Cummins 6.7
    Why would you want to set it to 90 km anyway that’s only like 55 miles an hour
     

Share This Page