Help Support Ram Forum by donating:


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AlfaOBD

Discussion in '4th Gen DIY' started by Ghost_RAM, Jul 30, 2018.

  1. Caterpillar

    Caterpillar Member

    Age:
    59
    Posts:
    49
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Location:
    France
    Ram Year:
    Rebel 2016
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    Bonjour à tous, l'outil alfa est très bon, je l'ai depuis quelques temps et j'ai programmé:

    Phares antibrouillard avec feux de route
    Tpms
    DRL dans les clignotants
    VTA
    Réglez la suspension pneumatique un peu plus haut (3/4 cm)

    Très bien travaillé

    La seule a choisi que je n'ai pas réussi est de faire les clés fob: l'application s'exécute sans s'arrêter pendant très longtemps, au bout d'un moment c'est moi qui l'arrête. J'ai une photo de la clé

    [url = https: //servimg.com/view/16606222/408] https://i78.servimg.com/u/f78/16/60/62/22/20210410.jpg [/ img] [ / url]




    Merci pour ce que vous avez travaillé sur ce post
     
  2. SitKneelBend

    SitKneelBend Senior Member

    Posts:
    7,094
    Likes Received:
    3,305
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    3.6 Pentastar

    Translated using https://translate.yandex.com/

    "Hello everyone, the alfa tool is very good, I have it for some time and have programmed:

    Fog lamps with high beam
    Tpms
    DRL in turn signals
    VTA
    Adjust the air suspension a little higher (3/4 cm)

    Very well worked

    The only one chose that I did not succeed is to make the keys fob: the application runs without stopping for a very long time, after a while it is me who stops it. I have a picture of the key"
     
    likes2build likes this.
  3. FWB-Gator

    FWB-Gator Junior Member

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2021
    Location:
    Fort Walton Beach, FL
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    My son has a 2016 Ram 1500 Tradesman. He doesn't have a Fob, just a regular metal key. Obviously, he doesn't have remote keyless entry either, which is what he'd like to add. This past Christmas, I went to the dealership to get the price for a Fob and the needed programming to get remote keyless for him as a gift. He does have power door locks by the way, so I didn't anticipate any problem (other than price). I was surprised when the dealership looked up his VIN and said it wasn't possible to add a fob to his truck. They said that option was "greyed out". I was disappointed but assumed they knew what they were talking about. But since reading through this thread, now I'm not so sure.

    It appears (assuming there's not an issue I haven't uncovered yet), that I could buy a new fob, use Alfaobd to set BCM VehConfig 3 RKE system present to "yes", use the PIN to reset the RFH, and then use the pin to program the new fob.

    Note: I already have Alfaobd and OBDLinkMx (for my 2016 Big Horn).

    1) Is the process really as simple as what I just typed? Would that make the fob both work in the ignition and for remote keyless?
    2) Are there specific fobs you need to buy for this process to work? I couldn't tell if some can be programmed by Alfa and some required the dealership or a locksmith.
    3) Most important - is there a chance he doesn't have an RF Hub? Not sure any of these come without them, but wondered if maybe that's why the VIN indicated a fob wasn't possible? Is there a way to check this without removing the rear seat and digging my way back to where it would be? For example, is there a way to use Alfa to see what's actually there? I see on the configuration file for my Big Horn for example that RFH is set to "enabled". I'm not sure what his says yet, but wondered if "disabled" would mean he doesn't have one, or perhaps that's another setting that would need to be changed?

    Appreciate any thoughts.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2021
  4. Onefastduc

    Onefastduc Junior Member

    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Location:
    Centre County PA
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    Hey All,

    I just wanted let everyone know that the wifi Veepeak VP01 works with AlfaOBD for PC. At the Start tab, you must click Advanced Mode and change the interface type to ELM327 WLAN before clicking the Connect button. It allowed me to enable my freshly installed Brake Controller. Thumbs up!!

    Duc
     
    SitKneelBend likes this.
  5. Cesar592

    Cesar592 Senior Member

    Posts:
    370
    Likes Received:
    52
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    3.6 pentastar
    hey, how have I been, guys, I don't visit this place a lot but I have a problem, someone has had the problem of not being able to correct the mileage to a cluster of a classic ram 1500 because I have that problem and I could correct the engine and engine hours but in the miles just blinks and says completed and nothing changes
     
  6. Mpgrimm2

    Mpgrimm2 Senior Member Preferred Vendor Military

    Posts:
    5,311
    Likes Received:
    3,471
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Location:
    Anderson, SC
    Ram Year:
    2019 Laramie QC (5th Gen)
    Engine:
    5.7L eTorque
    FWB-Gator likes this.
  7. Tom Ram 2020

    Tom Ram 2020 Junior Member

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Location:
    USA
    Ram Year:
    2020
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7L
    I have a 1500 2020 Ram, Would I need the bypass harness?
     
  8. crash68

    crash68 ACME product engineer

    Posts:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    8,254
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    3.0 EcoDiesel
    yes, 2018 and newer model year trucks need the security gateway bypass
     
    Tom Ram 2020 likes this.
  9. Kenepo17ram

    Kenepo17ram Senior Member

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    128
    Likes Received:
    33
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Location:
    Brooksville, FL
    Ram Year:
    2019
    Engine:
    5.7
    I installed oem brake controller, i can press - or + and it will show on the cluster, i can pres manual breaking and you can see bar go to 100% but on the cluster as you can see still displaying trailer braker not connected[​IMG]

    Sent from my SM-N986U using Tapatalk
     
  10. Shugarrckbx

    Shugarrckbx Senior Member

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    109
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Location:
    19344
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    Do you have a trailer hooked up?
     

Share This Page