AlfaOBD

Joined
Aug 10, 2021
Posts
31
Reaction score
3
Location
Minnesota
Ram Year
2013
Engine
Hemi 5.7
I have.
You must be registered for see images attach




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What did you all go to do this to your evic besides go to bcm and change both special packages to limited? I have a 2013 ram 1500 with the same evic
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2021
Posts
31
Reaction score
3
Location
Minnesota
Ram Year
2013
Engine
Hemi 5.7
I found this online as I want to do a transmission relearn but am unable to connect to my gearbox to do this, any ideas either how to do a trans relearn without connecting to gearbox or how have some people connected to the gear box before?
 

Attachments

  • 9A11F73C-9E09-4041-B27A-5DFC162B2D97.png
    9A11F73C-9E09-4041-B27A-5DFC162B2D97.png
    267.1 KB · Views: 11

bebop86

Junior Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2017
Posts
5
Reaction score
0
Ram Year
2015
Engine
6..4
guys- Just changed my rear tail lights to Led on my 2015- Updated on AlphaOBD but still get parking lights out on dash- any ideas??
 

ScrappyDogg

Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2021
Posts
43
Reaction score
54
Location
Louisiana
Ram Year
14
Engine
5.7 Hemi
It's located here if you want to try. Other people have vaguely confirmed it works and I'm trying to find time to install my LED fogs but if you have time, it would be nice to confirm and plus you wouldn't need the extra cancellers on each light if successful.


LED is under this section..

"
CBC Features Configuration:
LED Reverse Lamps Present: Not set
LED Stop Lamps Present: Not set
LED Rear Turn Lamps Present: Not set
LED Tail Lamps Present: Not set
LED Rear Fog Lamps Present: Not set
LED License Lamps Present: Not set
LED Front Turn Lamps Present: Not set
LED Front Fog Lamps Present: Not set
LED Dedicated DRL Present: Not set
LED Low Beam Lamps Present: Not set
LED High Beam Lamps Present: Not set
LED Front Park/Marker Lamps Present: Not set
VTA Hood Ajar Monitoring: Not set
TCSM Present: Set

Sent from my SM-G950W using Tapatalk
What is the tcsm present?
 

sscamaro1968

Junior Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Posts
3
Reaction score
0
Location
mo
Ram Year
2014
Engine
6.7
Can anyone tell me how to get the ram 3500 splash screen on my evic.
Its a 14 3500 ram , i upgraded to a 7" evic from a 15 1500.
I changed it in the special packages config 1 and 2 with alfaobd. But no luck.
I can however get all the longhorn, laramie, sport, bighorn , ext. But no ram 3500
 

Bigdaddy

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Posts
2,206
Reaction score
365
Ram Year
2018 3500
Engine
6.7L Diesel Cummins
Can I use the AlfaOBD to change the size of my fuel tank I'm thinking about installing a Titan 52 gals in my 2018 3500 and I have been hearing that I need a bypass can someone point me in the right direction to get setup?
 

kad

Senior Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2017
Posts
2,650
Reaction score
2,127
Location
Hudson Valley, NY
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7L HEMI
Can I use the AlfaOBD to change the size of my fuel tank I'm thinking about installing a Titan 52 gals in my 2018 3500 and I have been hearing that I need a bypass can someone point me in the right direction to get setup?
There are settings for the tank size, but I've heard mixed results on folks trying to get the changes to stick.

VehConfig 3:
___________________
Fuel Capacity (36-290 L): 98.000 Liters

The important issue to remember is that the capacity is in LITERS.
The above setting is for my truck's stock 26 gallon tank. 52 Gallons is approximately 197 Liters.

-K
 

Bigdaddy

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Posts
2,206
Reaction score
365
Ram Year
2018 3500
Engine
6.7L Diesel Cummins
Oh okay so I see that you have the titan 52 gals how is yours doing? Hopefully when the 4wheel parts store install it that they will setting correctly.
 
Last edited:

CanRebel

Senior Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2021
Posts
168
Reaction score
80
Location
Toronto
Ram Year
2021
Engine
Hemi
Can I use the AlfaOBD to change the size of my fuel tank I'm thinking about installing a Titan 52 gals in my 2018 3500 and I have been hearing that I need a bypass can someone point me in the right direction to get setup?

I have 33 us gal. mine shows 125.0000 liters

You do need bypass. I'm using Zautomotive SGB module
https://www.zautomotive.com/product/z_sgw/

They also sell cable, but it's pain to install it, for few dollars cheaper.

You also need something like OBDLink. I'm using OBDLinkMX+
 
Top