AlfaOBD

miketx

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
Posts
139
Reaction score
132
Location
75013
Ram Year
2016
Engine
5.7
So I'm still having trouble. Any users of AlfaOBD using a phone with Android 12? I now realize the last time I used AlfaOBD was with my old phone, which was a much older Android version.
 

Mpgrimm2

Senior Member
Preferred Vendor
Military
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Posts
5,753
Reaction score
3,801
Location
Anderson, SC
Ram Year
2019 Laramie QC (5th Gen)
Engine
5.7L eTorque
So I'm still having trouble. Any users of AlfaOBD using a phone with Android 12? I now realize the last time I used AlfaOBD was with my old phone, which was a much older Android version.
My galaxy S21 is on Android 12... Seems to work okay with AlfaOBD/OBDLink MX BT adapter...

Screenshot_20220903_171429.jpg
 

miketx

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2018
Posts
139
Reaction score
132
Location
75013
Ram Year
2016
Engine
5.7
Update: I pulled out my old phone running Android 8......and it connects fine. AlfaOBD presents a big list of my BT devices to select from. On my Android 12 phone, the "Paired Devices" list in AlfaOBD is blank (even though I have dozens of paired devices). So something in my Android 12 phone is stuck and AlfaOBD can't pull the BT list. I'll talk to Alexy about it.
 

nekkidhillbilly

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2017
Posts
170
Reaction score
35
Ram Year
2017
Engine
hemi
i just got alfa and have a s22 had some issues pairing up but it would finally. i had to pair it about 4 times then it finally worked.
 

DrTron

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2014
Posts
165
Reaction score
44
Location
Jackson MS
Ram Year
2019
Engine
Hemi 5.7
All,

just got my Kaodtech bypass cable. I'm still without a truck to test it out, but I noticed that the male plug (where the BT-dongle goes into) only has three pins connected. Could be sufficient (power, ground and data), but I just wanted to check with you guys if that's the same on your cables. I got the one for the 2019+ 2500's.

Thanks!
 

pricey59

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Posts
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Lancaster Pa.
Ram Year
2005
Engine
5.7 Hemi
Ok gentleman, I have searched and all I find is resetting the orange low tire image on the dash. What I'm needing to figure out is why on my display it shows the truck tire pressure menu and the passenger side rear tire sensor highlighted in Grey in the picture is blinking
20220909_161643.jpg
I put new ri.s and tiresbon my 2015 1500. It came with 20's so I I put on 20's with a 33 inch tire. Tire shop mounted and balanced wheels amd tires and swapped with the OEM. No error and any lights on for several weeks and then this came on. Right when I start it, this menu pops up. They are all new sensors that came woth the tires package. I lowered the pressure to close match the tire recommended pressure. They are typically all the sa.e number but on one blinks. Anying I can do with alfa or is it back to the tire store.
 

18CrewDually

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Posts
728
Reaction score
748
Location
U.S.- New Jersey
Ram Year
2018
Engine
Cummins 6.7 H.O.
Ok gentleman, I have searched and all I find is resetting the orange low tire image on the dash. What I'm needing to figure out is why on my display it shows the truck tire pressure menu and the passenger side rear tire sensor highlighted in Grey in the picture is blinking
View attachment 502001
I put new ri.s and tiresbon my 2015 1500. It came with 20's so I I put on 20's with a 33 inch tire. Tire shop mounted and balanced wheels amd tires and swapped with the OEM. No error and any lights on for several weeks and then this came on. Right when I start it, this menu pops up. They are all new sensors that came woth the tires package. I lowered the pressure to close match the tire recommended pressure. They are typically all the sa.e number but on one blinks. Anying I can do with alfa or is it back to the tire store.

I'd suspect that sensor failed. I'd also guess since it was a part of a wheel package, the sensors are cheapy China sensors so a failure can be expected.
Just my opinion and where I'd start.
 

Irongoats

Senior Member
Supporting Member
Military
Joined
Jul 16, 2015
Posts
287
Reaction score
74
Location
Las Vegas
Ram Year
2015 Ram Sport
Engine
5.7 Hemi
Trying Program Tire Size but just not getting it right what is the size in MM anyone is running that get's you close to spot on? I input 2781 according to tire size calculator website but speedo is running 2-3mph over the actual according to GPS. Do you go up in increments of 5, 10? I just know not to go to 2820 haha truck felt like manual steering and MPH showed dashed lines.

Running Toyo Open Country R/T, 35/12.5/20.
 
Top