AlfaOBD

Disclaimer: Links on this page pointing to Amazon, eBay and other sites may include affiliate code. If you click them and make a purchase, we may earn a small commission.

Peacock0344

Junior Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Posts
4
Reaction score
0
Location
Texas
Ram Year
1996/1997/2013
Engine
5.9/6.7
Try changing CBC Extern.Light Right/Left corner voltage to 13v


2018 Ram 2500 6.4L Hemi Tradesman
Went out to change the volatage and was already set to 13v, I lowered it to 12.2 like another member did but still no change. I went and cleared all faults as well and low beam out / parking light out message still pops up in evic on startup.
 

1500ram12

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2012
Posts
5,487
Reaction score
2,427
Ram Year
2005
Engine
5.9L Cummins
Went out to change the volatage and was already set to 13v, I lowered it to 12.2 like another member did but still no change. I went and cleared all faults as well and low beam out / parking light out message still pops up in evic on startup.

What is your lighting set up?

Edit just got your pm
Also verify in your log that the changes are taking


2018 Ram 2500 6.4L Hemi Tradesman
 

chrisbh17

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2017
Posts
6,691
Reaction score
7,474
Ram Year
2017
Engine
Hemi 5.7
Something I just thought of - is everyone leaving their OBD MX connected?

I could swear that, once I disconnected and left the OBD MX off, the lighting error at startup stopped showing.

Its still stored, but its almost like the CAN bus sensed something connected and replayed stored codes on the EVIC.
 

1500ram12

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2012
Posts
5,487
Reaction score
2,427
Ram Year
2005
Engine
5.9L Cummins
Something I just thought of - is everyone leaving their OBD MX connected?

I could swear that, once I disconnected and left the OBD MX off, the lighting error at startup stopped showing.

Its still stored, but its almost like the CAN bus sensed something connected and replayed stored codes on the EVIC.

When I'm done making changes I pull mine out.


2018 Ram 2500 6.4L Hemi Tradesman
 

crash68

ACME product engineer
Staff member
Administrator
Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Posts
10,767
Reaction score
16,879
Ram Year
2015
Engine
3.0 EcoDiesel
Something I just thought of - is everyone leaving their OBD MX connected?

I could swear that, once I disconnected and left the OBD MX off, the lighting error at startup stopped showing.
I leave mine connected all the time but don't have any errors.
The only time mine causes grief is if I leave the Torque App running and shut the truck off. I usually get a loss of comm to the shifter error. Do make sure you lock in the comm protocol of ISO 15765-4 (CAN 11bit/500k baud).
 

G. Mcpherson

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2017
Posts
839
Reaction score
413
Location
Yacolt, Wa.
Ram Year
2023 Ram 2500 CC SB Tradesman
Engine
6.7 Cummins
I have had the same issue. I installed a relay harness with my install. One of the lines goes to the headlight connection for the low beam on the left headlight. I had left the right side not connected to that low beam plug. Ran the power for it from the relay to the ballast. Always had the light out message for right side. I purchased a Canbus adapter and connected that to the low beam right side and ran it into the ballast and unplugged the relay input to it. Everything works well now with no codes. Look at the install diagram for canbus install on the Retrofit source.
 

RockyAEV

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Posts
118
Reaction score
125
Location
Texas
Ram Year
2018
Engine
6.7
I bought the modified light pre-made from the RAX Jailbreaker folks 4 years ago.


I paid $80 (it's gone up ALOT) then but you can get cheaper options on Amazon now for the pre-made housing like this:

3rd Brake Light Replacement Backup Camera for 2013-2017 Dodge Ram Trucks https://smile.amazon.com/dp/B01MQJWZ9V/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apa_i_NCTnEbT16QGTY

Or you could modify your own. I used these cameras in my mirrors and front camera positions. The black paint wears away to a silvery pewter like medal after a few years but it doesn't look bad and still works.

Front Car Camera |360 Degree... https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00AWRAYA2?ref=ppx_pop_mob_ap_share

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk

The second link does not work....however I get the idea and this is something I could do pretty easily! Now just need to find a good camera. You said you have cameras in your mirrors also? How many cameras can you run? And how did you do that? That’s legit, would love to be able to see around this thing while backing into some tight spots! Thanks for all the info again


2018 Ram 2500 Tradesman
6.7L, G56
 

SitKneelBend

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Posts
9,059
Reaction score
4,745
Location
St. Louis
Ram Year
2014
Engine
3.6 Pentastar
The second link does not work....however I get the idea and this is something I could do pretty easily! Now just need to find a good camera. You said you have cameras in your mirrors also? How many cameras can you run? And how did you do that? That’s legit, would love to be able to see around this thing while backing into some tight spots! Thanks for all the info again


2018 Ram 2500 Tradesman
6.7L, G56
Only one at a time with Mpgrimm2's harness unless you can figure out some way to manually switch between them. I used to have a LockPick which is why I had 5 cameras and a digital TV hooked up.

On the flip side Mpgrimm2's harness is only $20 shipped to have 1 additional video input to the radio. I'm presently trying to find a simple RCA video switch that will just cycle through inputs at the press of s button. If anyone knows of a cheap video only solution feel free to PM me.

Then I plan to broadcast Digital TV audio either via Bluetooth or FM transmitter (I'm not settled yet).

Essentially I want to make a LockPick/RAX Jailbreak for much less that doesn't require software (other than Alpha OBD to activate the cargo cam feed).

If I can't find a switch, I'll go really manual and route my RCA cables to an easily accessible location and plug them in as needed.

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

jvbuttex

Senior Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2016
Posts
326
Reaction score
162
Ram Year
2018
Engine
I-6
Yes. And yes.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Sure can. That's how I did mine. I was surprised, enabled it and worked immediately. None if the fuss we seem to have with radio mods.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
 

corneileous

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Posts
6,851
Reaction score
3,916
Location
Podunkyville, OK
Ram Year
2018 Ram 1500 Limited 4X4
Engine
Hemi 5.7
Hello everybody- instead of going though all 10,000+ pages, what all do I need to get on the alpha obd band wagon? I have a 2018 Ram 1500 limited, run an iPhone so I’d probably need an android tablet to run this stuff but what all do I need?

Also, where would I find a detailed and easy to read list of all the settings I could change? So far really all I’m interested in is maybe changing my license plate lights to LED someday if these canbus-compatible ones I bought ever burn out, and maybe change my fog lights to where they stay on with the highbeams. Also, since I’ve within the last year upgraded my lowbeams in my projectors with HID’s and my fog lights and highbeams with LED’s, is there any settings that would be useful with that upgrade? Thanks in advance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

mike19950

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Posts
233
Reaction score
208
Location
Delaware
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7 Hemi
Hello everybody- instead of going though all 10,000+ pages, what all do I need to get on the alpha obd band wagon? I have a 2018 Ram 1500 limited, run an iPhone so I’d probably need an android tablet to run this stuff but what all do I need?

Also, where would I find a detailed and easy to read list of all the settings I could change? So far really all I’m interested in is maybe changing my license plate lights to LED someday if these canbus-compatible ones I bought ever burn out, and maybe change my fog lights to where they stay on with the highbeams. Also, since I’ve within the last year upgraded my lowbeams in my projectors with HID’s and my fog lights and highbeams with LED’s, is there any settings that would be useful with that upgrade? Thanks in advance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Everything you need is in the first post.
 

Shugarrckbx

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2018
Posts
126
Reaction score
55
Location
19344
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7 Hemi
You'll need a android device, the app(50$) and obd reader,I got the obdlink mx+. (80$) Then you'll be able to get into your truck and make mods, very easy, I did the fogs stay on with brights, vta(alarm) global windows down, etc...
 

corneileous

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2016
Posts
6,851
Reaction score
3,916
Location
Podunkyville, OK
Ram Year
2018 Ram 1500 Limited 4X4
Engine
Hemi 5.7
You'll need a android device, the app(50$) and obd reader,I got the obdlink mx+. (80$) Then you'll be able to get into your truck and make mods, very easy, I did the fogs stay on with brights, vta(alarm) global windows down, etc...

Where’s the best place to get the security module bypass? And just to confirm for a 2018 Ram, that module is up under the dash, under the steering column, correct?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Kingzilla

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2020
Posts
100
Reaction score
106
Location
Arlington, TX
Ram Year
2016
Engine
Hemi 5.7
Hello everybody- instead of going though all 10,000+ pages, what all do I need to get on the alpha obd band wagon? I have a 2018 Ram 1500 limited, run an iPhone so I’d probably need an android tablet to run this stuff but what all do I need?

Also, where would I find a detailed and easy to read list of all the settings I could change? So far really all I’m interested in is maybe changing my license plate lights to LED someday if these canbus-compatible ones I bought ever burn out, and maybe change my fog lights to where they stay on with the highbeams. Also, since I’ve within the last year upgraded my lowbeams in my projectors with HID’s and my fog lights and highbeams with LED’s, is there any settings that would be useful with that upgrade? Thanks in advance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Also dont really need to pay more for the MX+ from all the research I did unless you plan on using a different OBD scan software on iPhone. AlfaOBD is only for Windows or Android.

On a side note, anyone with sport lights able to confirm if your DRL turn signals (amber strip) will be on at all times when enabled? Im trying to set the DRL's on my sport but dont think its taking.
 

1500ram12

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2012
Posts
5,487
Reaction score
2,427
Ram Year
2005
Engine
5.9L Cummins
Also dont really need to pay more for the MX+ from all the research I did unless you plan on using a different OBD scan software on iPhone. AlfaOBD is only for Windows or Android.

On a side note, anyone with sport lights able to confirm if your DRL turn signals (amber strip) will be on at all times when enabled? Im trying to set the DRL's on my sport but dont think its taking.

Remember when testing drl's the parking brake cannot be used. If you can either use a mirror or put a block of some sort behind or in front of a wheel and put it in neutral to check


2018 Ram 2500 6.4L Hemi Tradesman
 

Kingzilla

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2020
Posts
100
Reaction score
106
Location
Arlington, TX
Ram Year
2016
Engine
Hemi 5.7
Remember when testing drl's the parking brake cannot be used. If you can either use a mirror or put a block of some sort behind or in front of a wheel and put it in neutral to check


2018 Ram 2500 6.4L Hemi Tradesman

I did not know that. Ill have to check it out tomorrow. Thank you for the info.
 
Top