Help Support Ram Forum by donating:


AlfaOBD

Discussion in '4th Gen DIY' started by Ghost_RAM, Jul 30, 2018.

  1. rsdata

    rsdata Member

    Posts:
    89
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Location:
    N Ky
    Ram Year:
    2014 BigHorn 1500 8spd 4X4
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I replaced my stock rear taillights with two LED taillight units because my stock ones were cracked and leaked water inside. the two together look good and were cheaper then one OEM taillight. The new units came with an included resister and the seller said they would work on my 2014. They do but I keep getting Parking Light out error message every time I hit the brake.

    I bought the OBDLink MX+ unit and thought I would be able to program the LED lights in the BCM... but I now find that I need the AlphaOBD software to get at that level of programming.

    My questions are:

    1. I have my iphone hooked to the OBDLinkMX+, but I see the APlha software only works with android or windows PC... WHICH ONE TO GET? I do have a android Samsung tablet and a PC laptop so I can go wither way. Is there an advantage to going with one over the other?

    2. After looking thru this thread I am confused as to all of the programming details of just setting the lights from bulb to LED. Is there an easier way to accompllish this re-programming, or should I just pay my $50 and try to figure it out?

    3. Is there a resource where I can ask specific questions about the MX+/Alpha stuff, or can I just rely on asking questions here on the forum?

    thanks
     
  2. Lawsuit11

    Lawsuit11 Senior Member

    Posts:
    811
    Likes Received:
    650
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Ram Year:
    2018 1500
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I answered everything in your quote above


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Ghost_RAM and Mpgrimm2 like this.
  3. CincyCuda68

    CincyCuda68 Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    866
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ram Year:
    2018
    Engine:
    6.4
    Alfa is pretty damn easy once you get into it. Everything you need is post 1 of this thread. I would go with the Samsung as almost everyone here uses android and only a few windows users so you would have more resources if you need help.
     
  4. rsdata

    rsdata Member

    Posts:
    89
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Location:
    N Ky
    Ram Year:
    2014 BigHorn 1500 8spd 4X4
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    thanks for the quick reply...
     
  5. drprymer

    drprymer Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    127
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Location:
    Florida
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I got a premium cluster yesterday and I've tried about 6 times now to get the mileage to change and it just won't take. I do get to see a cool Continental tire splash screen when it tries though. The only thing I can come up with is that i'm not using a MX+ adapter I went with the cheap one on amazon and haven't had any trouble changing stuff before.
     
  6. Ramsportrocks

    Ramsportrocks Senior Member

    Age:
    49
    Posts:
    157
    Likes Received:
    95
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Location:
    NJ
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    exactly what i would suggest
     
    crackerjack1957 likes this.
  7. 1500ram12

    1500ram12 Senior Member

    Posts:
    3,709
    Likes Received:
    1,021
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Ram Year:
    2018
    Engine:
    6.4L Hemi
    Are you using the current version of alphaobd? When you go to change anything on the cluster it will ask if you have the 3.5 or 7 inch screen


    2018 2500 6.4L Tradesman
     
  8. drprymer

    drprymer Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    127
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Location:
    Florida
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    it says it was updated sept 2nd. I go through all the steps that guy did in his youtube video. When it says completed and let your vehicle sleep i can see on the cluster where it still says the original mileage. Ive let it sleep for 5 mins and up to 3 hours and when i come back as soon as i open the door i can see it didnt change.
     
  9. slag009

    slag009 Junior Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Location:
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    What year truck and cluster? I had problems changing hours on my 2013. It was hit or miss weather it would take or not.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
     
  10. drprymer

    drprymer Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    127
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Location:
    Florida
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7

    14 truck with a 14 cluster

    and I dont even care about changing the hours I'd just be happy with the mileage
     

Share This Page