AlphaOBD and DTE correction for 51 gal Tank Mod

Disclaimer: Links on this page pointing to Amazon, eBay and other sites may include affiliate code. If you click them and make a purchase, we may earn a small commission.

RedSRT4Me

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Posts
2,734
Reaction score
2,083
Location
Scottsdale, Az
Ram Year
2015 CC Sport
Engine
5.7
Just looking at my log file which I saved before making any changes and I do not see any reference to fuel capacity in the ECU Config 4 section which is per your snapshot above.

Exactly. I think a lot of us thought it was a set it and forget it situation.

When new software code is introduced with new vehicles Alfaobd has to be able to make the necessary changes. When I updated the app per the Google play store request all of these new features were presented.

New comers to the software have been making changes in other areas than say 2 years ago for stuff like HID, LED, gas tank size etc.

Since Nov of 2019 you now have certain ECU flashing abilities to add as well. Nice feature!

It wasn't until new people started asking questions that I discovered all of these new features myself. I am no expert on the changes so I have been methodical on what I change and research the changes others have made both successfully and unsuccessfully.
 

DOT

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Posts
26
Reaction score
19
Ram Year
N/A
Engine
N/A
Did you do the install yourself of have it done? After the install, did you change the capacity values in both locations per the comments above?

I had the tank installed by the vendor. I only made the change in the vehicle configuration module, didn’t note the second location before so will do the same in the ECU module tomorrow. I should point out that I wasn’t able to fill the tank (long story), so my reading of the gauge as being correct is a bit of a guesstimate for now.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
OP
OP
ram5thwheel

ram5thwheel

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2020
Posts
10
Reaction score
2
Location
Attica, NY
Ram Year
2019
Engine
6.7 Cummins HO
I had the tank installed by the vendor. I only made the change in the vehicle configuration module, didn’t note the second location before so will do the same in the ECU module tomorrow. I should point out that I wasn’t able to fill the tank (long story), so my reading of the gauge as being correct is a bit of a guesstimate for now.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Not sure why could not fill tank. Interested if problem solved. If you can not fill to capacity, I would have to rethink making the change to the larger tank. Getting ready to get camper out once snow gone and have several long trips planned and want extra fuel capacity.
 

DOT

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Posts
26
Reaction score
19
Ram Year
N/A
Engine
N/A
Not sure why could not fill tank. Interested if problem solved. If you can not fill to capacity, I would have to rethink making the change to the larger tank. Getting ready to get camper out once snow gone and have several long trips planned and want extra fuel capacity.

I initially thought the issue was a blocked air vent, and had the installer verify ok. The word from Titan is that their tanks don’t have baffles to prevent foam buildup, as the stock tanks do, which sometimes results in difficulty filling up. I’ve seen comments along those lines in this and other forums which suggests it’s a known issue. The only solution I’ve seen to date is a basically to continue pumping until the tank fills. I haven’t yet had the time to attempt. So far, the pump initially shuts off at around 40 gal, and I’ve had the patience to squeeze in another 3-4. S&B is another brand I’ve seen around the interwebs, I think you should check reviews on them before buying the Titan tank.

Does anyone know if it would help to fill up at truck pumps instead?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

SitKneelBend

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Posts
8,952
Reaction score
4,643
Location
St. Louis
Ram Year
2014
Engine
3.6 Pentastar
I initially thought the issue was a blocked air vent, and had the installer verify ok. The word from Titan is that their tanks don’t have baffles to prevent foam buildup, as the stock tanks do, which sometimes results in difficulty filling up. I’ve seen comments along those lines in this and other forums which suggests it’s a known issue. The only solution I’ve seen to date is a basically to continue pumping until the tank fills. I haven’t yet had the time to attempt. So far, the pump initially shuts off at around 40 gal, and I’ve had the patience to squeeze in another 3-4. S&B is another brand I’ve seen around the interwebs, I think you should check reviews on them before buying the Titan tank.

Does anyone know if it would help to fill up at truck pumps instead?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I bet it might help to fill on the slowest pump setting.

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
 

Walt Baker

Junior Member
Joined
May 12, 2021
Posts
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Prescott Valley, AZ
Ram Year
2019
Engine
6.7 HO
I have previously adjusted the tank volume (I have the 50+ gallon Titan) and that "fixed" the DTE in the cluster, however the gauge itself is as reliable as a politician. When I first installed the tank and the FASS pump, the gauge only worked between 1/4 and just over 1/2 of a tank on the cluster. At a full tank I was reading just over 1/2. It would hang out there for a few hundred miles and then go screaming for 1/4, which is actually near empty. A few months later it started working all the way to E, from 1/2, and now a full tank shows just over 3/4 on the cluster and empty is E. I tried to change the percentages in the Configuration section of the Body Computer but they are fixed at 91% for full, 2% for Empty, and I think 8% for LFW. It's maddening and I have to keep using my trip set to guess my fuel level.

Any thoughts or guidance?
 
Last edited:

twhiteside

Junior Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2021
Posts
2
Reaction score
1
Location
Mt Airy, MD
Ram Year
2018
Engine
Cummins 6.7
I have previously adjusted the tank volume (I have the 50+ gallon Titan) and that "fixed" the DTE in the cluster, however the gauge itself is as reliable as a politician. When I first installed the tank and the FASS pump, the gauge only worked between 1/4 and just over 1/2 of a tank on the cluster. At a full tank I was reading just over 1/2. It would hang out there for a few hundred miles and then go screaming for 1/4, which is actually near empty. A few months later it started working all the way to E, from 1/2, and now a full tank shows just over 3/4 on the cluster and empty is E. I tried to change the percentages in the Configuration section of the Body Computer but they are fixed at 91% for full, 2% for Empty, and I think 8% for LFW. It's maddening and I have to keep using my trip set to guess my fuel level.

Any thoughts or guidance?
Walt - I installed the Titan 44 Gallon Tank in my 2018 Ram 3500. Using AlfaOBD, I changed the VehConfig 3: Fuel Capacity value from 121.000 to 194.000 based on some of the things I read. (My fuel tank is completely full) After making the Tank Capacity change, the fuel gauge dropped to slightly below 3/4. I also tried the change with ECUConfig 4: Fuel Capacity (it was by default 000.000) - I changed it to 194.000 also. No change.

I then changed the values back to stock and the fuel gauge went back to full.

It seems to me that there is a reset or something needed? Just changing the Tank Capacity value seems to cause the computer controlling the fuel gauge to think the same voltage from the fuel sender when it was 121.000L equates to slightly below 3/4 of a tank when the capacity is set to 194.000L.

I'm not sure what to try? Disconnecting the batteries after the change?
 

Sailing Santa

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Posts
42
Reaction score
12
Location
Merritt Island, FL
Ram Year
2016
Engine
6.7
I installed the S&B 52 gallon tank and since it was a new install, I put the Fleece pump in at the same time. Also put in the Black Market Performance fuel filter changeover kits in. Now that that has been done, I’ve got to tackle the programming. All the AlfaOBD stuff I see here looks like it was done on a phone app? I’ve got the Bluetooth plugin, but just a laptop and I’m having challenges finding the same things you’re pointing to. Is it different for the Windows laptop?
 

Sailing Santa

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Posts
42
Reaction score
12
Location
Merritt Island, FL
Ram Year
2016
Engine
6.7
I put in the S&B 52 gallon tank and the Fleece in tank pump. I also swapped to the Black Market Performance spin-on fuel filters/separators.

I’ve got a OBDLinkMX+ Bluetooth plug and hopefully it’ll work for programming.
 

nlbarber

Junior Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Posts
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Arizona
Ram Year
2019
Engine
Cummins 6.7
I put in the S&B 52 gallon tank and the Fleece in tank pump. I also swapped to the Black Market Performance spin-on fuel filters/separators.

I’ve got a OBDLinkMX+ Bluetooth plug and hopefully it’ll work for programming.
I believe you will also need to purchase a security module bypass that goes between your OBDLinkMX+ and computer. There are also some auxiliary wires to install. I have not yet done this but did purchase KAODtech SKU BY19HD for the task. I also had the S&B Tank installed last weekend and am looking forward to modifying the tank capacity.
Security Module Bypass
SKU: BY19HD
Model: RAM 2019+ 5th Gen HD (2500+)
Price: $55.00
 
Top