Help Support Ram Forum by donating:


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Alphaobd Mileage Correction Notes

Discussion in '4th Gen DIY' started by 1500ram12, Jan 16, 2020.

  1. dwalk19

    dwalk19 Junior Member

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Location:
    NY
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    cummins 6.7
    Truck: 2017 2500 6.7 Cummins
    Trim: tradesman
    Original Radio: 2017 RA2 - 5"
    Current radio: 2016 RA4
    Cluster: 2014 3500 6.7 Cummins
    Dongle: OBDlinkMX
    Phone: Galaxy S9
    AlphaOBD: 2.1.7.7

    Milaeage: Worked first time.

    Hours: keeps saying procedure failed for both. Wont change

    Nav in Cluster: not sure yet

    Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
     
    1500ram12 likes this.
  2. dracman

    dracman Senior Member

    Age:
    49
    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    74
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Location:
    canada
    Ram Year:
    2017 black out edition
    Engine:
    hemi 5.7
    2017 ram express
    kenwood deck
    3.5 cluster to 7
    7'clust came from 2017 sport but when hooked up splash screen was power wagon
    obdlinkmx
    used acer tabled
    set engine hours and idel hours first try
    milage no go .tryed today and still nothing.
     
  3. dracman

    dracman Senior Member

    Age:
    49
    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    74
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Location:
    canada
    Ram Year:
    2017 black out edition
    Engine:
    hemi 5.7
    It updated on one part and don’t know if the other one spouse to. Here’s some pics

    BAC8D4AD-8F2E-42EA-A460-81341FBDBEF7.jpeg

    4DB55BF6-206D-4EA4-8E75-DC6E2D3762A2.jpeg
     
  4. deangtp

    deangtp Senior Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    204
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    5.7
    2014 ram 1500
    2013-14 cluster. Not sure which one.
    kindle fire 7
    MX+
    Mileage changed first try.
    Hours don’t seem to want to change. Shows continental on splash. Kindle says idle then just says connected. Like it just stalls.
     
  5. dwalk19

    dwalk19 Junior Member

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Location:
    NY
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    cummins 6.7
    Update guys,, I got another 7" evic,, this one was a 2017 same as my truck,,, mileage changed no problem,,, both hours did change this time(but said failed),, and new evic shows my tpms readings,, so apparently an evic from a 2014 doesn't completely sync with a 2017,, looks like I'll be a selling the 2014 evic

    Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
     
    dracman and 1500ram12 like this.
  6. NovaScotia Ram

    NovaScotia Ram Member Military

    Posts:
    91
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Location:
    Halifax, NS Canada
    Ram Year:
    2021
    Engine:
    5.7L Hemi
    Truck: 2014 Ram 1500 5.7
    Trim: ST
    Original Radio: 2014 RA1
    Current radio: 2014 RA1
    Cluster: 2016 Ram 1500
    Dongle: OBDlinkMX
    Tablet: Amazon Fire10
    AlphaOBD: 2.1.7.7

    Milaeage: has not worked. Tried multiple times, and disconnected the battery for an over night sleep and still no luck

    Hours: keeps saying procedure failed for both, but changed

    Nav in Cluster: TBD after RA4 swap

    Update: Alexey gave me access to the Windows version to try and update the odometer, but still no luck.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2020
    1500ram12 likes this.
  7. Veritas726

    Veritas726 Member

    Posts:
    48
    Likes Received:
    24
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    2014 ram 1500 express. 7” evic from a 2014. 8.4 upgraded. Mileage corrected first try but can’t change engine/idle. Alpha says message “currently set as 0”, then goes through the reboot flash screen but changes aren’t made the either. Yes my turn by turn in cluster works once I activated that feature. Using galaxy s8 and alphaobd downloaded last Thursday...ish.
     
  8. NovaScotia Ram

    NovaScotia Ram Member Military

    Posts:
    91
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Location:
    Halifax, NS Canada
    Ram Year:
    2021
    Engine:
    5.7L Hemi
    Could not get it to change for months of trying with my tablet. Needed a modern laptop to make it work.

    Truck: 2014 Ram 1500 5.7
    Trim: ST
    Original Radio: 2014 RA1
    Current radio: 2014 RA4
    Cluster: 2016 Ram 1500
    Dongle: OBDlinkMX
    Laptop: Lenovo
    AlphaOBD: 2.1.7.9

    Milaeage: correctly changed on the second attempt with the laptop. I needed to enter the mileage in mi not km. First attempt I entered the km value (Canadian truck) and the number the showed was 1.6x

    Hours: Changed first try

    Nav in Cluster: Yes
     
    dracman and 1500ram12 like this.
  9. MTN3500

    MTN3500 Junior Member

    Age:
    46
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Location:
    Nevada
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    6.7 Cummins

    Truck: 2017 Ram 3500 6.7 Tradesman
    Laptop with windows 10 AlfaOBD 2.2.0.0
    OBDLink MX+
    Original 3.5 cluster
    2016 Longhorn cluster
    2014 Limited cluster
    2017 Limited cluster

    I have something similar. I tried a 2016 Longhorn cluster, had someone program it for me (didn't know about alfa at that time), and it worked perfectly. Then I got a 2014 limited cluster, which I programmed with the alfaOBD on my laptop, with no problems and worked the first time, but not all my Sirius stations worked at the top. I also learned that I couldn't change the splash on it because it was a 2014. Due to that (and I really liked the limited cluster in my truck) I purchased another one from a 2017. It was a bit of a problem at first. I programmed the mileage first, and somehow it came up in German. Then I did the idle hours and that worked, then I did the engine hours, which also worked, but all was still in German. I tried to write the VIN to it a few times to reset it, but it didn't work either. I finally decided to restart my computer and take out the ODBLink+. Once I did that and re-wrote the VIN to it, it came up in English. The problem that I'm having still, is that even with the 2017 Limited cluster, I still cannot get all the Sirius stations to work on the top, and I cannot change the startup splash.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2020
  10. dracman

    dracman Senior Member

    Age:
    49
    Posts:
    136
    Likes Received:
    74
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Location:
    canada
    Ram Year:
    2017 black out edition
    Engine:
    hemi 5.7
    and a big shout out to nsram thanks for setting my km and i owe ya a beer of coffie lol
    '
     
    Mpgrimm2 likes this.

Share This Page