How to Add Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) to a Manual Temperature Control Truck

Earl Zeis

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Posts
82
Reaction score
35
Location
Saint Thomas, PA
Ram Year
2018
Engine
6.7L
Neither STecoD or myself had any passenger blend door fault codes after switching to Single Zone ATC. The only code we had was for the Sun Sensor which went away after we installed the 4 pin version. My truck is a 14 and his is a 15. Both trucks had the wiring for the 4 pin sensor from the factory and we were running RA4 radios in both trucks. We have both upgraded to Dual Zone ATC now and still have no faults. I can't see the year of your truck or what radio you are running but that may be why yours is keeping the code due to possibly running a different HVAC module than we are.

Sent from my SM-G981U1 using Tapatalk

2018 3500 tradesman. Factory 5.0 touch screen. Factory back up camera and rear parksense.

Radio is a brand new UAQ. Module is a branded new and what a 2018 with ATC calls for, part number 6866553AA.

HVAC bezel is Mike's custom single zone ATC.


Thanks,
Earl
 

Mpgrimm2

Senior Member
Preferred Vendor
Military
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Posts
5,549
Reaction score
3,655
Location
Anderson, SC
Ram Year
2019 Laramie QC (5th Gen)
Engine
5.7L eTorque
2018 3500 tradesman. Factory 5.0 touch screen. Factory back up camera and rear parksense.

Radio is a brand new UAQ. Module is a branded new and what a 2018 with ATC calls for, part number 6866553AA.

HVAC bezel is Mike's custom single zone ATC.


Thanks,
Earl
This may just come down to an issue with the programming changes done via AlfaOBD, either the steps taken to program or a sw glitch/update. Hope to catch up with you by phone sometime when we're both available.


M² Mods.
(via Tapatalk App)
 

Earl Zeis

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Posts
82
Reaction score
35
Location
Saint Thomas, PA
Ram Year
2018
Engine
6.7L
Does everyone that converted to single zone ATC get a fault code in the HVAC module for passenger side blend motor? I'm getting the fault unless I put it back to single MTC. Is this to be expected? If the system is set to single zone ATC, I wouldn't think it would look for the passenger side blend motor. I don't recall the fault code but was a U code.

Any way to confirm the sun sensor ATC circuit is fictional? I added the harness from the sun sensor to the hvac connector. As well as a 4 pin sun sensor. I have no codes for it, so I can only assume it's active and being used.



Thanks,
Earl

Update. I'm in the middle of swapping from single ATC to MTC to Dual and back to single ATC. To see if that clears up the passenger side blend door fault. I will update my findings.

I disconnected the sun sensor and that caused 3 or 4 faults. Plugged it back in and they cleared. So that confirms it's wired correctly and the system is seeing it.

Thanks,
Earl
 

Earl Zeis

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Posts
82
Reaction score
35
Location
Saint Thomas, PA
Ram Year
2018
Engine
6.7L
Update. I'm in the middle of swapping from single ATC to MTC to Dual and back to single ATC. To see if that clears up the passenger side blend door fault. I will update my findings.

I disconnected the sun sensor and that caused 3 or 4 faults. Plugged it back in and they cleared. So that confirms it's wired correctly and the system is seeing it.

Thanks,
Earl

Update, after going from single ATC back to MTC, then to dual and back to single, I still get the passenger B11C8 blend door fault. The only time I don't get it is in MTC. I'm guessing it's the nature of the beast. Seems to work correctly otherwise. Rather have no codes, but what do ya do?


Earl
 

SeppW

Senior Member
Military
Joined
Jan 19, 2020
Posts
455
Reaction score
270
Location
Northern VA
Ram Year
2016
Engine
Hemi 6.4L
I did the MTC to ATC mod over a year ago and it went pretty smooth. MPGrimm2 provide the harness, temp sensor, and made necessary mod/integration of the OE MTC HVAC controller to a single zone ATC. Pics attached show bezel and single zone ATC on-screen controls, temp sensor in the knee bolster, and the location of the 20 AMP radio fuse. Installation requires a harness to interconnect the HVAC module, located under right side dash and accessible by removing right side kick panel, the temp sensor located in the knee bolster, and finally connecting to the back of the HVAC control module on bezel. I had an issue when adjusting temp by holding down the switch, the temps would appear in counters on both sides of screen like a dual zone system. Further discussion with MPGrimm2 resulted in returning all back to OE config and then run the procedure again, this time removing the fuse between config changes with Alpha OBD. In the end it did not work. So if the temp switches are pressed and held until desired temp is reached, it shows on both sides in radio display. If switches are pressed and released to increase/decrease temp a single number at a time, then only the left side counter shows in display.

Changing to ATC is a matter of convenience. Set the temp and system maintains set temp by adjusting the heating, cooling, fan speed, blend door, and vents as needed to maintain set temp. You can always override, return to ATC, or run manual. With MTC only, what ever is set is what runs continuously until you change a setting in temp or fan speed.

You must be registered for see images attach
You must be registered for see images attach
You must be registered for see images attach
 

Mpgrimm2

Senior Member
Preferred Vendor
Military
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Posts
5,549
Reaction score
3,655
Location
Anderson, SC
Ram Year
2019 Laramie QC (5th Gen)
Engine
5.7L eTorque
Update. I'm in the middle of swapping from single ATC to MTC to Dual and back to single ATC. To see if that clears up the passenger side blend door fault. I will update my findings.

I disconnected the sun sensor and that caused 3 or 4 faults. Plugged it back in and they cleared. So that confirms it's wired correctly and the system is seeing it.

Thanks,
Earl

Update, after going from single ATC back to MTC, then to dual and back to single, I still get the passenger B11C8 blend door fault. The only time I don't get it is in MTC. I'm guessing it's the nature of the beast. Seems to work correctly otherwise. Rather have no codes, but what do ya do?

Earl

Logged in and checked my mom's 14ram1500 Bighorn (with a factory 14-17 RAx 1500 hvac module) that had the Single Zone ATC Upgrade done 3 weeks ago.

Had a few leftover codes from pervious Programming (LED Headlight and UAQ/Atc Upgrade)... Key in run, truck not running . . . Connected to HVAC module (vs BCM) and cleared codes, connected to BCM & cleared codes. Shut truck off, let it sleep. Restarted...

Only codes we got were for the left/right Sun Sensor code which was expected. I'll get it swapped out later since wiring is there for the upgraded version.
Will recheck for codes again this week but not seeing the blend door code on her truck.


M² Mods.
(via Tapatalk App)
 

Earl Zeis

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Posts
82
Reaction score
35
Location
Saint Thomas, PA
Ram Year
2018
Engine
6.7L
Logged in and checked my mom's 14ram1500 Bighorn (with a factory 14-17 RAx 1500 hvac module) that had the Single Zone ATC Upgrade done 3 weeks ago.

Had a few leftover codes from pervious Programming (LED Headlight and UAQ/Atc Upgrade)... Key in run, truck not running . . . Connected to HVAC module (vs BCM) and cleared codes, connected to BCM & cleared codes. Shut truck off, let it sleep. Restarted...

Only codes we got were for the left/right Sun Sensor code which was expected. I'll get it swapped out later since wiring is there for the upgraded version.
Will recheck for codes again this week but not seeing the blend door code on her truck.


M² Mods.
(via Tapatalk App)

Thanks Mike. Wish I could say the same for my truck. Lol If I recall the code clears with the HVAC off and comes back when it's turned on. Either way the only way to keep the code from coming back is in MTC, on my truck.


Thanks,
Earl
 

bigdodge

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Posts
385
Reaction score
188
I've been having this issue add well and can't seem to find any solution for it. Pretty frustrating to not be able to change settings for the first 30 sec

Sent from my IN2025 using Tapatalk
 
Top