Help Support Ram Forum by donating:


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to add remote start to 2017 Ram

Discussion in '4th Gen DIY' started by Moab_Rockstar, Mar 10, 2017.

  1. Stelios

    Stelios Member

    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    74
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    Hemi
    Wait so you just had to get the hood latch for the wiring side of it?? I have the plug by my hood latch too but unsure if I need to run wires thru my firewall and connect to my bcm as well. Its a 2017 RCSB so I know its wired for a bit more than its optioned for
     
  2. ameldorf

    ameldorf Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Location:
    Lenoir, NC
    Ram Year:
    2019
    Engine:
    5.7
    Correct. Connector plug and wiring already there from factory. Only things I purchased for this project were the hood latch, key fob overlays, and the 4 digit pin (no desire to interact with dealership).


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Stelios likes this.
  3. Stelios

    Stelios Member

    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    74
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    Hemi
    What cab configuration do you have? And it fired up with the remote after alfaobd? Dang, Im excited now. About to order the latch then haha
     
  4. ameldorf

    ameldorf Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Location:
    Lenoir, NC
    Ram Year:
    2019
    Engine:
    5.7
    2019 Classic Tradesman w/ Express 5.7 RCSB. After the changes w/ Alfaobd, I had to drive around few miles, but when I got back to house, remote start worked.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. ameldorf

    ameldorf Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Location:
    Lenoir, NC
    Ram Year:
    2019
    Engine:
    5.7
    May be a dumb question, but here goes....

    Is there a way to disable the horn when remote start?

    I don’t have the option on the 8.4 touchscreen to turn off for remote start, just turn off when locking. I’ve driven and reset screen enough that I’d think it would show if an option. ‘19 classic that didn’t have 8.4 or remote start from factory if it matters.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. clifford15

    clifford15 Senior Member

    Posts:
    709
    Likes Received:
    340
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    CTD
    You need to set Cust.Prog.Feature Horn with remote start.
    It should show quickly in the same screen as horn with door lock.
     
    ameldorf and 1500ram12 like this.
  7. ameldorf

    ameldorf Member

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2020
    Location:
    Lenoir, NC
    Ram Year:
    2019
    Engine:
    5.7
    Awesome. Thank you!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. aimvee

    aimvee Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    67
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Location:
    CA
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    5.7
    New hood latch on a 19 classic. Activated the remote start..
    Still getting hood open error..
    Any thoughts?

    Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
     
  9. 1500ram12

    1500ram12 Senior Member

    Posts:
    5,288
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Ram Year:
    2018
    Engine:
    6.4L Hemi
    Was your truck pre wired for the hood latch?

    The you follow the instructions for the remote start?

    You may have to try a different ohm setting for the hood latch


    2018 2500 6.4L Hemi Tradesman
    1990 5.9L 12v Cummins W250
     
  10. aimvee

    aimvee Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    67
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Location:
    CA
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    5.7
    Yes truck was "pre-wired".
    Followed instructions.
    Checked the wire was in pin 11
    Tried both 1k & 500ohm.
    Truck honks once and cancels.

    Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page