How To: Install a 2018 4C (UAQ/UAS) Radio in 2013 - 2017 RAM

Mpgrimm2

Senior Member
Preferred Vendor
Military
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Posts
5,747
Reaction score
3,790
Location
Anderson, SC
Ram Year
2019 Laramie QC (5th Gen)
Engine
5.7L eTorque
I tried MY 15 17 18, no option like that one. Mine is an early 2014.
I'm seeing it under the following powernets ... But I'm not actually connecting to any truck...

MY2018 powernet
MY2019 powernet
MY2020 powernet
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220901-233254_AlfaOBD.jpg
    Screenshot_20220901-233254_AlfaOBD.jpg
    68.9 KB · Views: 4
  • Screenshot_20220901-233039_AlfaOBD.jpg
    Screenshot_20220901-233039_AlfaOBD.jpg
    69.2 KB · Views: 4
  • Screenshot_20220901-233254_AlfaOBD.jpg
    Screenshot_20220901-233254_AlfaOBD.jpg
    68.9 KB · Views: 4

Terry2014RAM

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Posts
44
Reaction score
9
Location
OKC
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7
I'm seeing it under the following powernets ... But I'm not actually connecting to any truck...

MY2018 powernet
MY2019 powernet
MY2020 powernet
Yes, I do see it in the app. I don't know why I did not see it last night. I will try this at lunch.

Thank you
 

Terry2014RAM

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Posts
44
Reaction score
9
Location
OKC
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7
Well I tried again at lunch and it did not matter which MY I selected Alfa always connected to MY14+ body computer and that setting was not listed.
 

Terry2014RAM

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Posts
44
Reaction score
9
Location
OKC
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7
Translating the message won't be much of an issue once we identify the expected value. I will look through some of my resources to see what I find. I am already doing that to make blind spot work on Gen4 1500s.

Were you looking for 0x170 on CAN C or CAN IHS?
I would be interested in your progress as I have blind spot cameras on my mirrors and would love to auto activate based on signals.
 

Terry2014RAM

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Posts
44
Reaction score
9
Location
OKC
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7
It works!


It's a very messy setup right now but I'm just going to tape it all up and zip tie it under the knee panel for now so I can get some time with it and make sure it doesn't accidentally screw with anything else. I've got another board on the way that's already got the two CAN transceivers attached which should make it a much better DIY solution for anyone else who would want to try this. I'll do a writeup for this once I'm confident it won't mess anything up.
That is awesome! Maybe you can do something like that for owners with Heated/Cooled seats and Heated wheel to get the radio soft controls to work.
 

Terry2014RAM

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Posts
44
Reaction score
9
Location
OKC
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7
Make sure your 2018 jumpseat/usb hub is NOT constantly illuminated with the key off as it may drain the battery. This is a known issue with the console lid swap ... Depends on the year/config of your truck.... You may have to remove the hub illumination wire from a connector if it happens... +12v B+ on earlier trucks). See post 5 for issue with console lid.

M² Mods.
Where can I get the pin for the adapter plug. I would like to tap power from the usb power socket purple wire.

Thanks
 

Terry2014RAM

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Posts
44
Reaction score
9
Location
OKC
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7
Agreed on all points above. The biggest issue is the price of used parts has gone up drastically. If I want to try to test some things with a 2020 gen4 cluster or a gen 5 cluster, I have to race Infotainment to try to snap it up before they do. The genies are hilariously priced, they want something like $200 to enable the cargo cam which is a total of 1 setting in the BCM. The clusters aren't better, a gen 5 cluster upgrade from them is $1700 for the gen 5 HDs. A brand new, top priced cluster is $900 from the dealer or can be found brand new online at your favorite Mopar parts supplier for $600 and that's for new parts instead of the used parts you are getting from infotainment. So that $1k mark up is for them to match the mileage which I am assuming they are using AlfaOBD to do.

I am seeing the same thing with the 12inch UAX screens and radios. Just a few months ago, you were able to find them on LKQ and car-part without issue. I haven't seen them in months on either site.

I spend a decent amount on buying other parts to test and figure if it can be made to work in our trucks. I hate having to be more careful on the information I post because I expect to see it replicated by infotainment in short order. There are couple of us in the background that are trying to get the 360 surround view working on the gen4s and we all have spent a bunch of money trying different parts to get the trucks to play along. Once we get it figured out, no doubt about us posting that information here for anyone else that wants to attempt it.
Seems like there needs to be a class action lawsuite, giving that they are selling crap stuff, price gouging, and cornering the market of parts. I almost bought from them but durring research, actually called and talked to them, then I found these forums and Mpgrimm2's help. I am really glad you guys are here. God bless you all.
 

Terry2014RAM

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Posts
44
Reaction score
9
Location
OKC
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7
I owe @chrisbh17 and @Roman217 a HUGE thanks. As well as everyone else that offered up some advice on this. Chris and Roman worked up a module for me and send it out about a week ago. After some minor trouble shooting everything is good. It all works just as it should.
Where can I get one of these? I will pay good for it?
 

Terry2014RAM

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Posts
44
Reaction score
9
Location
OKC
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7
Great news!

I wonder if Infotainment will even care that their stuff doesn't work. Much less care enough to look a little back in time and try to determine when their stuff stopped working.
Can you make me one? I have money. Thanks
 

frederic noel

Junior Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2019
Posts
28
Reaction score
1
Location
Canada
Ram Year
2016
Engine
6.7
hey guy's i'm looking for some answer , i have an aftermarket back up camera that is working fine with my previous radio RA2, than i switch to a VP4 , but now i have a 4c and when i put in reverse ( truck is manual ) the screen don't switch, i have to manually press the backup camera icon to show in the screen , but when it showed up the camera view it is write backup cam unavailable ? , i try all kind of activation thru bcm / radio , i have some code pop up , that said lost communication with camera , but like i said , when i press the backup icon , it is showing the view ? anyone experience this issue ? i just try to figure out , why it is not activating when reverse
 
Top