Help Support Ram Forum by donating:


  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tire size change alfaOBD

Discussion in '4th Gen DIY' started by Redheadhunter21, Nov 9, 2018.

  1. MikeG203

    MikeG203 Junior Member

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.7 Cummins
    Hi Guys,

    Just popped in to report that this worked perfectly for my 2014 RAM 2500, to change tire size (I did not verify with GPS yet), and TPMS setpoints. At first i thought I bricked the truck when the speedometer became unresponsive, and the ABS light was on. I was using a procedure found on YouTube that did not describe the module reset procedure. The instructions here worked perfectly.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Dub1

    Dub1 Junior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2020
    Location:
    BC
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    5.7L
    I changed my tire size using the first step and had no error codes pop up and speedo is dead on for accuracy. Are all the other steps mandatory or only if you have errors?
     
  3. mtnrider

    mtnrider Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,831
    Likes Received:
    1,500
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    6.7 Cummins

    That is strange? Every time I have changed mine I have had to go through the entire process. I always get errors and have to complete the process to clear them.


    .
     
  4. Dub1

    Dub1 Junior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2020
    Location:
    BC
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    5.7L
    Maybe those steps are only necessary for the 2500/3500 then
     
  5. Dannyn_01

    Dannyn_01 Member

    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2019
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    HEMI 5.7
    Hey guys, just attempted to change my tire size on my truck. Everything went through but I’m still having the ParkSense Off, and Service electronic brake messages. Is there something else I should do? Also the speedometer is just the 3 lines
     
  6. Mike Kilpatrick

    Mike Kilpatrick Junior Member

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2020
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, AZ
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    6.7L
    I just went in to change my tire size on a 2017 Ram 2500. When I get to where you go into the ABS I do not see
    ABS Ate/Continental.
    I do see
    ABS Bosch/Continental/Teves/TRW PowerNet
    MY2013-18 Powernet
    Is this what I should choose? It does cover the year of my truck.
     
  7. jimh4662

    jimh4662 Member

    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Location:
    South of Pennsylvania
    Ram Year:
    2019 RAM Laramie Longhorn C.C. Delmonico Red PearlCoat
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I thought the setting was in Body computer : program tire size
     
  8. Mike Kilpatrick

    Mike Kilpatrick Junior Member

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2020
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, AZ
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    6.7L
    This part is after you program the tire size
     
  9. Mike Kilpatrick

    Mike Kilpatrick Junior Member

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2020
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, AZ
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    6.7L
    This is after I went into program tire size.
     
  10. FXDBGABE

    FXDBGABE Junior Member

    Age:
    27
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Location:
    California
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I have the same thing in my 2015 1500. After adjusting the tire size and going through the ABS steps I was left with a non working speedometer and no power steering. Going through the static ecu initialization, clearing rolls information and clearing the stored codes didn’t work for me, i must have tried a million times. I had to reset the ABS ecu. Removed the error codes and got my Speedometer working again and it saved the tire size and was able to change my axel ratio.
     

Share This Page