Tpms

Discussion in 'Heavy Duty' started by shipmasta, Nov 5, 2016.

  1. shipmasta

    shipmasta Senior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    113
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, Ca
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    6.7l
    I purchased a 2015 2500. Truck came lifted on 37 x 13.5 R20s. Tires are Toyo Open Country MT. The tires say to inflate to 65psi cold, but the truck says 80psi (for the rear). As a result my TPMS light stays on and shows both rear tires under inflated.

    What are people doing about this? Do I just ignore the light? Can it be reprogramed by the dealer?

    I do not want to over inflate the tires.

    Thanks.

    Oh and a pic.[​IMG]
     
  2. 68PowerWagon

    68PowerWagon Senior Member

    Age:
    49
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    145
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    Ram Year:
    2016 2500 Outdoorsman
    Engine:
    6.4
    Yup... just got to put up with the light. From everything I have been told anything after 2014 cannot be reprogramed. I have a 2016 & the dealer tried but FCA changed things so it can't be changed.
    We need one of those master hackers to fix it for us!:naughty:
     
  3. 07MegaCabRam

    07MegaCabRam Senior Member

    Posts:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    516
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.7L CTD
    Thankfully I got mine changed when I went to 35" tires before the WiTech 2 Upgrade.

    There is a guy here in Arizona that can adjust them. He charges $50 and does it in 5 minutes. Think you'll have to find someone in your area that has the necessary tools to do it.
     
  4. RAM_Designs

    RAM_Designs Senior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    224
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Location:
    Rockwall, TX
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    6.4L Hemi
    Gotta put up with the light. I have tires that are 65psi max also, but air them at 50psi...just gotta deal with the light.
     
  5. Iron Outlaw

    Iron Outlaw Senior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    244
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    Hemi 6.4
    Seems like someone could make some kind of dummy sensors to put on. I don't know how tpms works but we used to run o2 sensor simulators when we would delete emissions and install longtubes on my old fbodies. Seems like they could make something similar to disable rpms all together
     
  6. reek

    reek Senior Member

    Posts:
    923
    Likes Received:
    342
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ram Year:
    2015 RAM 2500 CC 4x4
    Engine:
    6.4 Hemi

    if that could be done, the maker would make some good money. atleast til the watcher shut it down....
     
  7. The Hulk

    The Hulk Member

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    96
    Likes Received:
    78
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2016
    Engine:
    6.7
  8. shipmasta

    shipmasta Senior Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    113
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, Ca
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    6.7l
    Thanks guys. I will try to have what The Hulk suggested done, if not I will live with it. The light itself does not bother me, its the fact that every time I start the truck it resets to the TPMS page.
     
  9. Odin

    Odin Member

    Posts:
    86
    Likes Received:
    22
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Location:
    Arizona aka HELL
    Ram Year:
    2015 2500
    Engine:
    Hemi 6.4L
    I'm I'm AZ and I need this done. Lol. Where's this guy at?

    Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
     
  10. zogg

    zogg Senior Member

    Posts:
    321
    Likes Received:
    93
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Location:
    Southern Illinois
    Ram Year:
    2017 Ram 1500 Bighorn 4x4 quad cab
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    Yep...I have the same issue with my 2016. The dealer tried to reset it but no good....

    I'm set at 45 pounds all around and have to reset the flashing light every time I start the dammm truck. For $50K, they should have supplied the truck with a guy to do it for me hahahaha
     

Share This Page