PAC ap4-ch41 question.

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by Oilman77, Jul 5, 2019.

  1. Oilman77

    Oilman77 Junior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    5.7l
    2015 quad cab alpine equipped truck. So over the next two weeks I’ll be upgrading all factory speakers(besides dash and sub for now) and installing some dynamat. Im wanting to redo everything and add two subs with everything amplified by after market amps. My brother is in between steroid builds while he restores a 79 bronco. So he is letting me borrow his amps. All I really need is an enclosure, 2 subs and the wiring. Now I know I will need an interface like this pac audio one. My questions is, once I install it can I just unhook the factory speaker connections and hook up the aftermarket amp connection? Will this mess with the signal the pac interface will receive? Normally it’s aftermarket hu which makes amping a car easy compared to this truck. I want to keep stock head unit cuz I like all the functions it provides. Mainly the gps and internet. I’ve searched and I can find where people install them in these truck but never a clear cut answer to my questions. Any help would be awesome.
     
  2. OctaneMatt

    OctaneMatt Junior Member

    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ram Year:
    2009
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
  3. Oilman77

    Oilman77 Junior Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    5.7l
  4. TomT

    TomT Senior Member Supporting Member

    Posts:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    463
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Location:
    SoCal/OC
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    The PAC intercepts the signal and splits off RCA outputs (while leaving the factory stuff fully functional). You feed those RCAs to the amps.

    Then just switch the wires feeding whichever speakers you choose to the ones from the amps.
     
  5. OctaneMatt

    OctaneMatt Junior Member

    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ram Year:
    2009
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    If you are running new speaker wire from the amp to each new speaker then no, the extra harness is not needed. The harness is intended to allow you to feed a signal - using factory wires - from the stock amplifier's location. This would allow you to avoid fishing the wire through the, sometimes crowded, molex connectors in the doors.

    An AmpPro would get you a preamp signal out of the factory head unit but it is a one way deal. you will need to run new wires from the new amp to the doors, or tap them at the factory amplifier.
     

Share This Page