Tire pressure on cluster

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by Seanbeck1, May 15, 2019.

  1. Seanbeck1

    Seanbeck1 Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    50
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Location:
    Toronto
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    Hey guys, wondering if someone can help me.

    I sold my stock wheels along with the tire pressure sensors. My new wheels do not have sensors.

    Whenever I turn on my ignition, my cluster shows my four wheels having 0 pressure. I know this is just because I don’t have the sensors installed, but does anyone know how to change the default setting so that speed is shown as default in the cluster?

    Thanks
     
  2. 22hemi13

    22hemi13 Senior Member Military

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    2,181
    Likes Received:
    2,580
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    Ram Year:
    2014 2500 4x4
    Engine:
    5.7
    If it’s like having a low tire. That screen will pop up first every time. You will have to scroll I think it’s one up press to the speed screen. Only real thing I hate about not having my pressures at rams setting.
     
    tidefan1967 likes this.
  3. Seanbeck1

    Seanbeck1 Member

    Age:
    28
    Posts:
    50
    Likes Received:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Location:
    Toronto
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    Yeah I know I have to scroll one setting up every time I get into my truck. It’s a little thing, but it’s a little thing that I have to do every day and it’s frustrating. I wasn’t sure if you could prevent it from coming on every time.
     
  4. 22hemi13

    22hemi13 Senior Member Military

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    2,181
    Likes Received:
    2,580
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    Ram Year:
    2014 2500 4x4
    Engine:
    5.7
    Not that I’m aware of. Maybe somebody will chime in but I’ve never heard of anything. And yeah it’s annoying as heck
     
  5. tidefan1967

    tidefan1967 Senior Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    1,625
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Location:
    Summerville, South Carolina
    Ram Year:
    2017
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I don't think there's any way around it. Better go buy some slightly used sensors off of eBay and put them in yourself. Its not that difficult. Why did you sell your rims with the sensors still in them?
     
  6. quietpeen

    quietpeen Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    24,476
    Likes Received:
    3,397
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Ram Year:
    2016 1500 Sport Crew Cab 4x4
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    you can................get sensors :happy175:

    seriously though, no you can't change that safety feature. It will always pop up because its warning you that there is a problem.
     
    8732cuts and 22hemi13 like this.
  7. Olepainless

    Olepainless Junior Member

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.7 Cummins
    Going through this now on my 14. Had the sensors installed yesterday on my 35s. The aftermarket tires are 65 psi so the sensors appear to show the front working. The back tires however, are also 65 psi but the truck is set up factory for 80 psi. I have the light also that is driving me nuts but I can at least see the tire pressure in all four tires now.

    The FIX -




    You can watch the whole thing or read his description which explains it all.
     
  8. Olepainless

    Olepainless Junior Member

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.7 Cummins


    Not true.
     
  9. quietpeen

    quietpeen Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Posts:
    24,476
    Likes Received:
    3,397
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Ram Year:
    2016 1500 Sport Crew Cab 4x4
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    ok, i will rephrase that lol........without modifying software settings with an aftermarket program and reader you can't make the truck not display that.

    your situation is also different, you modified the settings to read the sensors at a lower pressure range..........he doesn't have any sensors at all.
     
  10. Olepainless

    Olepainless Junior Member

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.7 Cummins



    Ah, I re-read his post and it doesn't look like he is concerned with the tire pressure sensors, rather the speed. As far as the speed goes, I am not sure but there are charts out there that will tell you the % difference of speed based off your tire size. I had an 05 ram and put 295s on it. That change from stock made my actual speed 3% faster than what the speedometer was saying.


    As far as the tire pressure. The sensors are not too cheap but call around. My first quote for 4 sensors installed was over $500. After calling around and haggling, I ended up paying $220 out the door.
     

Share This Page