Installing OEM backup cam

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by cptwing, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Terryd

    Terryd Junior Member

    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    5.7
    1500 8.4a no navigation sorry new to the ram family it is an awesome truck...
     
    Mpgrimm2 likes this.
  2. Mpgrimm2

    Mpgrimm2 Preferred Vendor

    Posts:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Location:
    GreenVille SC
    Ram Year:
    2013 SLT Crew
    Engine:
    3.6L V6 Pentastar
    See the links in post 10 referencing DannyMk2 and MTGTS and LoveRacing1988's for pictures of the 4 connectors. You will need to look under/inside the truck. It's possible to add the missing factory wiring, or you could just order the Mopar OEM camera kit which comes with everything you need and ignores any existing wiring.

    It's unlikely on your 1500 that you have full wiring in the truck.


    Sent from my non-flammable Galaxy S7!
     
    R.L.K. likes this.
  3. Mpgrimm2

    Mpgrimm2 Preferred Vendor

    Posts:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Location:
    GreenVille SC
    Ram Year:
    2013 SLT Crew
    Engine:
    3.6L V6 Pentastar
    Did you use the Lockpick, CustomTronix Jailbreak, or something else for the front camera add on?

    Sent from my non-flammable Galaxy S7!
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
    R.L.K. likes this.
  4. R.L.K.

    R.L.K. Supporting Member

    Posts:
    9,835
    Likes Received:
    5,606
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Bristol , Tn.
    Ram Year:
    2014 4X4 QC Express 6 speed auto 355 differentials
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    Wondering this myself .
    I'd like to add a front camera & a cargo cam in the future .
     
  5. R.L.K.

    R.L.K. Supporting Member

    Posts:
    9,835
    Likes Received:
    5,606
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Bristol , Tn.
    Ram Year:
    2014 4X4 QC Express 6 speed auto 355 differentials
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    http://www.ramforum.com/showthread.php?p=1434989

    Found this .
    Looks like he used CustomTronix
     
    Mpgrimm2 likes this.
  6. jcarden10

    jcarden10 Senior Member

    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    68
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ram Year:
    2014 Big Horn
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I installed the backup cam on my truck yesterday, but I don't have the active gridlines. I had to install the entire kit, so all of the wiring had to be done, including splicing the purple wire into the OR/DB wire at the BCM, but I am 99% sure the connection is good (I say 99% because it was my second time ever soldering; my first time was on the PDC wire, which I assume is a good connection because the camera works). I also purchased the AutoEnginuity scanner tool and activated the camera using that. The thing is, I don't have the Parkview options in the Safety settings through the radio, which is another reason I don't think the wiring is the problem, but I may be wrong. I know in Post 10 it says the older software may not show the lines, so I'm hoping this may be the problem, but I can't figure out how to check the software version. When I check for updates on the Uconnect website, it says no updates are available, so the software may be up to date.

    Any thoughts?
     
  7. R.L.K.

    R.L.K. Supporting Member

    Posts:
    9,835
    Likes Received:
    5,606
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Bristol , Tn.
    Ram Year:
    2014 4X4 QC Express 6 speed auto 355 differentials
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    What radio do you have Sir ?
    RA2 5.0"
     
  8. R.L.K.

    R.L.K. Supporting Member

    Posts:
    9,835
    Likes Received:
    5,606
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Bristol , Tn.
    Ram Year:
    2014 4X4 QC Express 6 speed auto 355 differentials
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    And if it's an RA2 did you upgrade from the RA1, or is it an original install ?
     
  9. R.L.K.

    R.L.K. Supporting Member

    Posts:
    9,835
    Likes Received:
    5,606
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Bristol , Tn.
    Ram Year:
    2014 4X4 QC Express 6 speed auto 355 differentials
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    When I upgraded my software , once you install the thumb drive into your USB port it shows your current software version , then gives you the option to install the new version .
    To my knowledge this is the only way to know what you have .
     
  10. Hemi395

    Hemi395 Senior Member

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    2,695
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Location:
    Cape Cod MA
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    In the settings there is a screen that gives you the software version. It's "System Information" on the RA3. Should be similar on the RA2...
     

Share This Page