Go Back   DODGE RAM FORUM - Dodge Truck Forums > Dodge Ram Generations Forum > 4th Gen : 2009 - Present > Tech Info


Tech Info

Help with bed led strips


This is a discussion on Help with bed led strips within the Tech Info forums, part of the 4th Gen : 2009 - Present category!
So I'm not very good with electrics, after a bunch of googling I've wired the bed lights my self. Everything ...


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By sbarron
  • 1 Post By 2015HD

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2017, 02:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Age: 23
Posts: 32

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: Hemi
Default Help with bed led strips
So I'm not very good with electrics, after a bunch of googling I've wired the bed lights my self.

Everything seems to work great WHEN the truck is off.

The way I wired the bed lights is I tapped to the cargo lights wire (white w/ tan stripe), so they turn on when I unlock the truck or pressing the cargo light button inside. That works fine.

Now, the problem is that whenever the truck is on, and I press the cargo light button, both the cargo light and the bed led strips turn on for a second then off. The cargo light indicator on the cluster remains on though..

Here's a retardedly made diagram of how I wired them..



Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks

Edit: Here's what I'm using for the LED strips


Sponsored Ad
Register to remove this ad.
Malibuz0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Victoria, Canada
Posts: 23

Ram Year: 2016
Engine: 3.6
Default
I don't know exactly what might be your issue, but I suggest troubleshooting first buy removing the 5a fuse, and trying to see if the cargo light works as normal. Leave all else hooked up.

I wonder if the load is too much for the cargo light circuit, and it shuts it down?

Sorry I can't be of more help
Brew99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 02:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
crash68's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 481

Ram Year: 2015
Engine: 3.0 EcoDiesel
Default
It's possibly because the cargo light is monitored for burn out like practically all the light bulbs are and you have added the additional ground path. I've read about people having similar issues wiring aux LEDs in as back-up lights in a similar fashion. Also too much/not enough current can also cause issues.
Add a switch and power the LED strips off the battery(move your fuse close to the battery) or the 12 V wire going to the 7 pin trailer plug.
crash68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2017, 06:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
sbarron's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 2,669

Ram Year: 2013
Engine: 5.7 HEMI
Default
As Brew stated, pull the fuse and check your cargo light. If it works as normal, the extra load from the bed lights is causing the CANBUS system to shut he circuit down. In that case use the cargo light power as a trigger signal for a relay. Done and done.
9th likes this.
sbarron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 09:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Ram Man's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: FL
Name: Daniel
Posts: 431

Ram Year: 2013 Sport
Engine: 5.7
Default
Originally Posted by crash68 View Post
Add a switch and power the LED strips off the battery(move your fuse close to the battery) or the 12 V wire going to the 7 pin trailer plug.
I just wired in some led lights to the 7 pin this weekend but didn't have time to hook up a fuse inline... How important is this step?

I keep outsmarting my common sense on this question...


__________________
2013 CC loaded Sport- CAI, Catch Can, Diablo tuned, Weathertechs, EZ tailgate assist, Morimoto 5500k HIDs, Leveled, Toyo ATII's 275/65/20

2009 PONTIAC G8-GONE
2004 RAM 1500 QC SLT-GONE
Ram Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 09:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
SilverStreak88's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Houston, Texas
Age: 29
Posts: 3,855

Ram Year: 2007
Engine: 5.7 Eco Gasser
Default
Originally Posted by Ram Man View Post
I just wired in some led lights to the 7 pin this weekend but didn't have time to hook up a fuse inline... How important is this step?

I keep outsmarting my common sense on this question...
LED's take such little power to run you should be OK, but I would for sure throw a 10A fuse in there.
SilverStreak88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 11:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
crash68's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 481

Ram Year: 2015
Engine: 3.0 EcoDiesel
Default
Originally Posted by Ram Man View Post
I just wired in some led lights to the 7 pin this weekend but didn't have time to hook up a fuse inline... How important is this step?

I keep outsmarting my common sense on this question...
If you use a smaller fuse for the LEDs, if something goes wrong, you won't lose the one under the hood for the plug itself. The size switch I used would probably melt if 20 amps went through it
crash68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2017, 11:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
2015HD's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Maine
Posts: 182

Ram Year: 2015
Engine: Hemi 5.7
Default
Originally Posted by crash68 View Post
It's possibly because the cargo light is monitored for burn out like practically all the light bulbs are and you have added the additional ground path. I've read about people having similar issues wiring aux LEDs in as back-up lights in a similar fashion. Also too much/not enough current can also cause issues.
Add a switch and power the LED strips off the battery(move your fuse close to the battery) or the 12 V wire going to the 7 pin trailer plug.
^This

The burnout monitoring caused me all sorts of headaches trying to install a backup camera by tapping into reverse lights. Finally got frustrated and had OEM backup camera installed.
crash68 likes this.


__________________
------------------------------------------------------
2015 RAM 2500 HD 5.7 Gas - Pretty much stock
2015HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 10:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Age: 23
Posts: 32

Ram Year: 2014
Engine: Hemi
Default
Thanks guys. The relay was indeed what was needed. I had to wait almost a week from when I made my post until today to get installed. Car rear ended my baby..
Malibuz0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mopar strips thumperpa Exterior 4 09-22-2015 06:48 PM
LED headlight strips buckeyepost Exterior 2 12-04-2014 04:40 PM
Adding LED Strips redram2007 Interior 17 08-10-2013 11:35 PM
Best place to put led strips korby05 Interior 3 12-11-2012 12:25 PM
Ordered LED strips cwakefld Exterior 11 04-13-2012 01:05 PM

<




GM Truck Forum
Ford Raptor Forum
Chevy Tahoe Forum
Chevy Cobalt Forum
Chevy Camaro Forum
Toyota FJ Cruiser Forum
Ford Truck Forum
88-98 GM Truck Forum
73-87 Gm Truck Forum
Ford Expedition Forum
Chevy Equinox Forum
Chevy Cruze Forum
Jeep Liberty Forum
Jeep Forum
Dodge Ram SRT10 Forum
Chrysler 200 Forum
Scion xD Forum
Scion xB Forum
Dodge Challenger Forum
SRT Forum
Nissan Titan Forum
Buick Enclave Forum
Cadillac Forum
Cadillac XTS Forum