Code P000B (Not VVT)

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DrCam670

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Hey guys, I have a 2019 1500 with the 5.7 L HEMI. Recently started running bad and when I checked code it threw the P000B and P0303 codes. I changed the VVT last night, cleared the codes. When I tried to drive it, it will barely go and made a loud clicking sound but only when trying to drive. When idling no noise. I rescanned and got the same codes again. Anyone have any ideas what else may be the issue?
Thanks in advance.
 

VVTRAM

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Hey guys, I have a 2019 1500 with the 5.7 L HEMI. Recently started running bad and when I checked code it threw the P000B and P0303 codes. I changed the VVT last night, cleared the codes. When I tried to drive it, it will barely go and made a loud clicking sound but only when trying to drive. When idling no noise. I rescanned and got the same codes again. Anyone have any ideas what else may be the issue?
Thanks in advance.
Bump
 

dolcar1220

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Did you ever find out what it was? Mine is doing the same thing.
 

alpinegreenneon

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28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), 5.7L / Diagnosis and Testing

P000B-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION SLOW RESPONSE


When Monitored and Set Conditions

When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

•Engine speed is at least 150 rpm
•No CMP sensor or CKP sensor plausibility errors
◦This is performed even when phasing control is not enabled, to verify the actuator is keeping the camshaft at the default (lockpin) phase

Set Conditions:

•The actual measured camshaft position does not match the desired camshaft position set point.

Default Actions:

•The MIL is illuminated

Possible Causes

ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
INSUFFICIENT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
VARIABLE CAM TIMING SOLENOID
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR OR CIRCUIT
CAMSHAFT PHASER
IMPROPER ASSEMBLY OF CAMSHAFT/CRANKSHAFT TIMING CHAIN AND SPROCKETS
HIGH FRICTION IN CAMSHAFT OR OTHER VALVETRAIN COMPONENTS

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. With the scan tool, read and record all PCM DTCs and freeze frame data.

3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

4. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC was set.

5. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

•Go To 2

No

•Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


2.CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS

1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

Are there any system voltage or Camshaft Position Actuator circuit DTCs present?

Yes

•Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM)/Diagnosis and Testing).

No

•Go To 3


3.ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL

1. The following items should be checked before continuing with this procedure. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
•LOW ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•INCORRECT ENGINE OIL FILTER (DOES NOT MEET OEM SPECIFICATIONS)
•DETERIORATED OR DIRTY OIL
•CONTAMINATED ENGINE OIL
•INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
•AERATED ENGINE OIL

NOTE: If the engine oil is contaminated, inspect the Camshaft Position Solenoid for contamination, foreign material or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. The solenoid must be replaced if damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 4


4.CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION

1. Install an oil pressure gauge and check the engine oil pressure in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 09 - Engine/Lubrication - Diagnosis and Testing) .

NOTE: With the scan tool, compare the engine oil pressure reading on the gauge with the scan tool reading at different engine speeds. If the pressure reading on the scan tool is not close to what the gauge displays, perform the diagnostic procedure for P0521-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE.

2. Check the engine mechanical condition (i.e. proper oil drain back, oil sludge, etc.)

Were any problems found?

Yes

•Perform the appropriate repairs.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 5


5.VARIABLE CAM TIMING (VCT) SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: The VCT Solenoid actuates whenever the ignition key is turned on for cleaning purposes. This actuation also take place when the engine stops. So if you are testing the solenoid with a test light it is possible that you will see the solenoid actuate at key on and engine stop.

2. With the scan tool, actuate the VCT Solenoid control to toggle on and off.

3. Listen for the VCT Solenoid to click open and closed during the actuation.

Does the Variable Cam Timing Solenoid click open and closed during the actuation?

Yes

•Go To 10

No

•Go To 6


6.ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K442) VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.

2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.

3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.

4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the
Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436
to the appropriate PCM harness connector.

NOTE: There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

Yes

•Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 7


7.ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K442) VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.

2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.

3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.

4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.

5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

NOTE: IMPORTANT - The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.

1. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the
Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436
to the appropriate PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

•Go To 8

No

•Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
 

alpinegreenneon

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8.CHECK THE VCT SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect the component harness connector to isolate the ground circuit.

2. Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery.

3. Connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit at the component harness connector (A).

4. The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry.

NOTE: Why load test a circuit? A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit, (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/Standard Procedure) .

NOTE: A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.

NOTE: Why perform a Voltage Drop Test? To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:
•1. Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
•2. Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
•3. The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.
Example: 2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit, (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/Standard Procedure) .

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

NOTE: IMPORTANT - The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.

1. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the
Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436
to the appropriate PCM harness connector.

NOTE: Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

Yes

•Go To 9

No

•Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


9.CHECK THE VARIABLE CAM TIMING (VCT) SOLENOID AND HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the VCT Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.

4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

5. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the VCT Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

6. Remove the VCT Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.

7. Inspect the VCT Solenoid for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve.

NOTE: The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.

Were any problems found?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Replace the Variable Camshaft Timing Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 09 - Engine/Lubrication/SOLENOID, Variable Valve Timing (VVTS), Exhaust/Removal).
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).



10.CAMSHAFT PHASER

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Remove the Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service information.

3. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.

4. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.

NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.

Were any problems found with the Camshaft Phaser?

Yes

•Replace the Camshaft Phaser in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 09 - Engine/Valve Timing/CHAIN and SPROCKETS, Timing/Removal) .The “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP Sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set. With the scan tool, perform the “Cam/Crank Relearn” Procedure.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 11


11.CHECK FOR HIGH FRICTION IN THE VALVETRAIN COMPONENTS

1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Remove the Camshaft in accordance with the Service Information.

3. While removing the components to remove the Camshaft inspect the rocker arms, valve springs, and push rods that may cause an increase in the torque to rotate the camshaft.

4. Inspect the camshaft and camshaft bearings for any signs of excessive wear.

Were any problems found with the camshaft or any other valvetrain components?

Yes

•Repair as necessary.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•Go To 12


12.CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS

1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.

2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).

4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.

5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
•Proper connector installation.
•Damaged connector locks.
•Corrosion.
•Other signs of water intrusion.
•Weather seal damage (if equipped).
•Bent terminals.
•Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
•Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
•Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

•Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) .
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No

•The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
•Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
 

dolcar1220

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On idle its as smooth as always. Its only when i accelerate. Does that help narrow down the possibility of what it could be?And thanks for your informative post. I wish i had the know-how to do all that.
 

dolcar1220

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And i forgot to mention, oil pressure on the dashboard gauge was always normal. But when scanned it gave P00B and it had all the symptoms that DrCam670 described in his post. Again thanks.
 

tdpalms

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Had this exact same scenario a couple weeks ago on my 2021. Currently in the shop getting a new cam, phasers, and lifters. Luckily mine was under warranty, so hopefully you've got an extended warranty on yours!
 

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