Help Support Ram Forum by donating:


Aftermarket SIngle-Din Stereo

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by Gunnarson52, Nov 8, 2019.

  1. Gunnarson52

    Gunnarson52 Junior Member

    Age:
    20
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Location:
    San Angelo
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I have a 2013 ram 1500 tradesman. I am wanting to take the stock radio out and put in an aftermarket head unit. I have taken it out and tried 2 different stereos and they will not work. To adapt to the new stereo I have to use a harness and I have used 2 different harnesses as well. The stock stereo works fine but I am wanting to put a new one so I can hook subwoofers up. Does anyone know why the new radios will not work? Please help
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2019
  2. DAK2

    DAK2 Junior Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Ram Year:
    2011
    Engine:
    5.7
    Check out Crutchfield
     
  3. CtCarl

    CtCarl Junior Member

    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Saturday
    Location:
    Southern Connecticut
    Ram Year:
    2004
    Engine:
    4.7 Semi-Hemi
    That's good advice. Put your truck year, make and model into their website and it'll tell you the part numbers for the harnesses to use. You may have to add a head unit to your cart and then view the cart to see what's included.
     
  4. Gunnarson52

    Gunnarson52 Junior Member

    Age:
    20
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Location:
    San Angelo
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    That is what I did and I bought exactly what they said I needed.
     
  5. DAK2

    DAK2 Junior Member

    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Ram Year:
    2011
    Engine:
    5.7
    Call Crutchfield support and they will walk you through install and setup, although their install sheet that comes with your radio should be comprehensive enough.
     
  6. Gunnarson52

    Gunnarson52 Junior Member

    Age:
    20
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Location:
    San Angelo
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I have installed them before and have never had an issue. My wiring is sound I have tested the harness power with a fuse tester. The radio just wont turn on. But I know the radio works as I have tested it in another vehicle.
     
  7. kurek

    kurek Senior Member

    Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    238
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I'm pretty sure I needed to install an adapter box from Maestro to get the accessory power signal from the truck. Wasn't cheap exactly but I like no-nonsense fixes and I've long since forgotten spending the money.
     
  8. Gunnarson52

    Gunnarson52 Junior Member

    Age:
    20
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Location:
    San Angelo
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    Where did you get it and how did you install it?
     
  9. kurek

    kurek Senior Member

    Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    238
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ram Year:
    2015
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    I know I got it from Crutchfield, but it was almost 5 years ago so I don't remember if there was anything special about installing it.

    If you're not in a hurry I'm going to be opening my dash up asap as soon as the upfitter buttons I ordered arrive, to install those and a trailer brake controller. I can take photos for you of how the radio's hooked up at that time.
     
  10. Gunnarson52

    Gunnarson52 Junior Member

    Age:
    20
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Location:
    San Angelo
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Hemi 5.7
    Thank you. I figured it out When you said that you had an adapter to use. It got me thinking that when I got the harness it came with one but my friend said I didn't need it and he has done these alot. I decided to try it and it made the stereo work Thank you so much for the help!
     

Share This Page