Remote start key fob question

Disclaimer: Links on this page pointing to Amazon, eBay and other sites may include affiliate code. If you click them and make a purchase, we may earn a small commission.

DMcRam

Junior Member
Joined
May 24, 2023
Posts
7
Reaction score
7
Location
Utah
Ram Year
2018
Engine
6.7 Diesel
Press lock button 3x is not a factory remote start. That’s 100% an aftermarket kit.
Yep, you were right!! Another dealer said that I have an aftermarket remote start kit. You guys are smart! I sure wish you had of been there during my school days!
Thanks for the info and this is sure a great place to get information and tips.
 

RamDiver

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2022
Posts
2,480
Reaction score
4,339
Location
Marlborough, Ontario, Canada
Ram Year
2021
Engine
Hemi 5.7
Yep, you were right!! Another dealer said that I have an aftermarket remote start kit. You guys are smart! I sure wish you had of been there during my school days!
Thanks for the info and this is sure a great place to get information and tips.

Jimmy knows his stuff, like several other members here.

There is lots to learn here, stay tuned and add from your own experiences. :cool:

.
 

Marshall

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Posts
1,188
Reaction score
985
Location
Sk, Canada
Ram Year
2014 sport
Engine
5.7 hemi
Yep, you were right!! Another dealer said that I have an aftermarket remote start kit. You guys are smart! I sure wish you had of been there during my school days!
Thanks for the info and this is sure a great place to get information and tips.
You never said if you bought this new or used, Used, you don't know what the original guy added , I would be surprised if a dealer would install a aftermarket unit on a new truck.
A lot of these type of things can raise hell with unwanted battery draws,
My truck has factory remote start, only problem I have is trying to not set off the alarm on the silly thing if I have the fob in pocket.

My dealer a few yrs ago installed a aftermarket brake controller when I was moving, Thought they would just install a factory set up, but used aftermarket one, stupid controller hits my knee when I get in, but I just take it out when I don't need it. ( that was on my 2010, not the '14)
 
Last edited:
Top