TPMS Numbers Don’t Change

Disclaimer: Links on this page pointing to Amazon, eBay and other sites may include affiliate code. If you click them and make a purchase, we may earn a small commission.

ACB8

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2023
Posts
49
Reaction score
17
Location
WA
Ram Year
2016 2500 Big Horn w/ Cold Weather Package
Engine
Hemi 6.4
My 2016 2500 TPMS is showing the pressure for each tire but it doesn’t change and it’s incorrect. I’ve added and removed air and no changes. I drove for 30 miles and waited 20 plus minutes and no change. I checked the RF hub behind the back seat and there’s nothing obvious that is wrong. I used AlfaOBD to turn the system off and back on but no change. I’m tapped on ideas. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
OP
OP
ACB8

ACB8

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2023
Posts
49
Reaction score
17
Location
WA
Ram Year
2016 2500 Big Horn w/ Cold Weather Package
Engine
Hemi 6.4
My 2016 2500 TPMS is showing the pressure for each tire but it doesn’t change and it’s incorrect. I’ve added and removed air and no changes. I drove for 30 miles and waited 20 plus minutes and no change. I checked the RF hub behind the back seat and there’s nothing obvious that is wrong. I used AlfaOBD to turn the system off and back on but no change. I’m tapped on ideas. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
OP
OP
ACB8

ACB8

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2023
Posts
49
Reaction score
17
Location
WA
Ram Year
2016 2500 Big Horn w/ Cold Weather Package
Engine
Hemi 6.4
Changed out the sensors yesterday. Nothing changed. Still shows the same pressures. So frustrating.
 

Atcer2018

Senior Member
Military
Joined
Aug 10, 2019
Posts
1,076
Reaction score
1,495
Location
Virginia
Ram Year
2018
Engine
3.6
Changed out the sensors yesterday. Nothing changed. Still shows the same pressures. So frustrating.
Are you the original owner? I ask because if it’s a new to you truck a previous owner may have made or added something to show a constant PSI in all tires to avoid the warning alerts.
 
OP
OP
ACB8

ACB8

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2023
Posts
49
Reaction score
17
Location
WA
Ram Year
2016 2500 Big Horn w/ Cold Weather Package
Engine
Hemi 6.4
I bought it in October and has been working correctly up until about a month ago.
 
OP
OP
ACB8

ACB8

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2023
Posts
49
Reaction score
17
Location
WA
Ram Year
2016 2500 Big Horn w/ Cold Weather Package
Engine
Hemi 6.4
Does anyone know how to test the TPMS module to see if it’s working correctly?
 

BossHogg

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2014
Posts
1,940
Reaction score
2,475
Location
Oakland Township, Michigan
Ram Year
2015
Engine
6.7L Cummins
Does anyone know how to test the TPMS module to see if it’s working correctly?
The only way I know is by using a tool designed to interact with a tire pressure sensor. The tools are readily available but will cost you a couple hundred for one of reasonable quality.

The TPMS has been working correctly until about a month ago.
Did the TPMS lamp flash or illuminate and stay on? This would indicate an issue with the system.
The new sensors, are they compatible with a 2016 RAM?
Are all your keyfob buttons working correctly?

It is highly unusual for all four tire sensors to quit working at the same time. Their lifetime is typically greater than 10 years. Something has changed.

It looks like the RF Hub may have failed but it should be able to say so through DTCs at the minimum. I would think the TPMS system would be squawking about not hearing any of the tire sensors. Have you scanned your vehicle for any DTCs? I read the TPMS section in the owner's manual but there isn't much information on system failure, nothing more than the TPMS light flashing at ignition on and then the TPMS lamp staying illuminated.
 

Rado

US NAVY VETERAN
Military
Joined
Nov 5, 2016
Posts
6,952
Reaction score
19,175
Location
Maine
Ram Year
2015
Engine
Pentastar 3.6 V6
Have you tried adding 5+ lbs more air the Specs
Let sit a few minutes then lower PSI back to specs ?
Sometime that has to be done to help reset monitor
Please Update what you do find out ! Thanks
 

Rado

US NAVY VETERAN
Military
Joined
Nov 5, 2016
Posts
6,952
Reaction score
19,175
Location
Maine
Ram Year
2015
Engine
Pentastar 3.6 V6
Did you use a tool to reset the TPMS ? Curious
 

jws123

Senior Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Posts
2,141
Reaction score
2,067
Location
nj
Ram Year
2014
Engine
5.7
Changed out the sensors yesterday. Nothing changed. Still shows the same pressures. So frustrating.
Did you reprogram the sensors? You need a scan tool to do it.
 

Mister Luck

cassis tutissima virtus
Joined
Aug 25, 2020
Posts
1,651
Reaction score
590
Location
WEST COAST
Ram Year
2016/2017
Engine
5.7 V8
Since I know nothing about window tint, can you explain this ? Thanks
I would imagine Frequencies (radio waves) associated with the TPMS are blocked by metallic particles that some window tints use.
Some frequencies that use higher bandwidths in the spectrum can be interrupted by atmospheric conditions like dust or smoke..
This is just from my experience using Ham and GMRS frequencies

Window tint is mentioned in your owners manual under TPMS

“Radio waves are part of the electromagnetic spectrum just like the light waves that we see. Light waves, radio waves and all of the other electromagnetic waves travel at the speed of light—about 300,000,000 meters per second!” NASA


It looks like most RAM Truck TPMS frequencies are 433MHZ but some Dakota’s are 315MHZ
 
Last edited:

huntergreen

Senior Member
Military
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Posts
12,264
Reaction score
26,138
Ram Year
2016
Engine
hemi 5.7
I would imagine Frequencies (radio waves) associated with the TPMS are blocked by metallic particles that some window tints use.
Some frequencies that use higher bandwidths in the spectrum can be interrupted by atmospheric conditions like dust or smoke..
This is just from my experience using Ham and GMRS frequencies

Window tint is mentioned in your owners manual under TPMS

“Radio waves are part of the electromagnetic spectrum just like the light waves that we see. Light waves, radio waves and all of the other electromagnetic waves travel at the speed of light—about 300,000,000 meters per second!” NASA


It looks like most RAM Truck TPMS frequencies are 433MHZ but some Dakota’s are 315MHZ
Makes sense! Thanks Mr Luck
 

18CrewDually

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Posts
2,056
Reaction score
2,637
Location
U.S.- New Jersey
Ram Year
2018
Engine
Cummins 6.7 H.O.
Under RFHUB you can program the sensors but you need the 8 digit number off of each.

Screenshot_20240204_194626_AlfaOBD.jpg
Screenshot_20240204_194454_AlfaOBD.jpg
 
OP
OP
ACB8

ACB8

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2023
Posts
49
Reaction score
17
Location
WA
Ram Year
2016 2500 Big Horn w/ Cold Weather Package
Engine
Hemi 6.4
When I connected to Alfa OBD it says I don’t have a TPMS module connected so I’m assuming my module is shot. It seems strange that I would still show numbers for tire pressure even though they never change.
 

Mister Luck

cassis tutissima virtus
Joined
Aug 25, 2020
Posts
1,651
Reaction score
590
Location
WEST COAST
Ram Year
2016/2017
Engine
5.7 V8
Tell us what you have done to your truck since you have owned it.
It could be as simple as wheel replacement or window tint.
Maybe obvious isn’t the issue.
 
Top