Relay questions

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by Urch, Mar 14, 2019.

  1. Urch

    Urch Member

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Location:
    Mn
    Ram Year:
    2014
    Engine:
    6.4
    Can someone explain in detail why we need relays to operate aftermarket lights.
     
  2. TMyers

    TMyers USMC 84' - 92' Military

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    228
    Likes Received:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Location:
    north wilkesboro, nc
    Ram Year:
    2013
    Engine:
    Cummins 6.7
    Some aftermarket lights use a lot of power or several amps. A switch and wiring would have to be heavy duty to carry this extra amp load. The relay acts as a "Go Between" where as the light duty switch and wiring only have to power the relay. Then, the relay powers on the lights using a heavier gauge wire supporting the required amp load.
     
    CVX20 and JohnnyMac like this.
  3. CincyCuda68

    CincyCuda68 Senior Member

    Posts:
    573
    Likes Received:
    359
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ram Year:
    2018
    Engine:
    6.4
    Well said!
     
  4. muddy12

    muddy12 Senior Member

    Posts:
    575
    Likes Received:
    389
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Ram Year:
    2012
    Engine:
    5.7 Hemi
    Also, with a relay, you have the option to “ground trigger” the relay. Then you don’t have to. Worry about running “constant hot” wires into the cab.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Dennis Gulau

    Dennis Gulau Junior Member

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Location:
    Central Michigan
    Ram Year:
    1997, 2015, 2017
    Engine:
    5.9l, Ecodiesel, 5.7l
    Technically, you don't need to use a relay, but if you don't, you need to use a switch and wires that will reliably carry the amps needed for the lights.
     

Share This Page