Upgrading Radio from RA1 to RA4 w/o going to single zone ATC

Disclaimer: Links on this page pointing to Amazon, eBay and other sites may include affiliate code. If you click them and make a purchase, we may earn a small commission.

USPatriot1776

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Posts
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Kentucky
Ram Year
2016
Engine
5.7 Hemi
Hello, I am looking to upgrade my truck's radio from the base RA1 to the RA4. I currently have the new RA4 on its way to me. However I am running into an issue, my truck does not have steering wheel audio control.
I started an order on infotainment for this bezel:

1669054019053.png

I know this bezel requires a T-harness for the volume knob to work, how could I go about making a T-Harness for the radio and or splicing the volume controls into it?
Any help would be much appreciated
 

SitKneelBend

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Posts
8,616
Reaction score
4,366
Location
St. Louis
Ram Year
2014
Engine
3.6 Pentastar
Hello, I am looking to upgrade my truck's radio from the base RA1 to the RA4. I currently have the new RA4 on its way to me. However I am running into an issue, my truck does not have steering wheel audio control.
I started an order on infotainment for this bezel:

View attachment 507326

I know this bezel requires a T-harness for the volume knob to work, how could I go about making a T-Harness for the radio and or splicing the volume controls into it?
Any help would be much appreciated
I highly recommend that you do not get this bezel and instead install the steering wheel audio controls as your first step with the intention of installing the factory bezel later.

The bezel mentioned has a volume control prone to failure.
 

670hoth

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2021
Posts
143
Reaction score
97
Location
Maine, USA
Ram Year
2017
Engine
5.7 Hemi
I upgraded to RA4 and bought a used leather wrapped steering wheel with controls for $140. This being said, for me, volume on the steering wheel alone is just not enough. I will buy single zone ATC when i can get a good deal on the bezel and module.
 

Athlium

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2021
Posts
153
Reaction score
77
Location
Tacoma, WA
Ram Year
2018
Engine
3.0L EcoDiesel
I went the way with just trying to have steering wheel controls first.. and that was not enough.

Bezel you can probably get a single zone ATC or maybe even no ATC.. but you'll probably need conversion harness to go from RA1 to RA4.
 
OP
OP
U

USPatriot1776

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Posts
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Kentucky
Ram Year
2016
Engine
5.7 Hemi
I upgraded to RA4 and bought a used leather wrapped steering wheel with controls for $140. This being said, for me, volume on the steering wheel alone is just not enough. I will buy single zone ATC when i can get a good deal on the bezel and module.
Yeah I canceled this item on infotainment and instead went with the single zone atc kit they have on there. It is a little expensive but I could not find the HVAC module or a single zone ATC bezel that was in decent condition anywhere.
 
OP
OP
U

USPatriot1776

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Posts
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Kentucky
Ram Year
2016
Engine
5.7 Hemi
I went the way with just trying to have steering wheel controls first.. and that was not enough.

Bezel you can probably get a single zone ATC or maybe even no ATC.. but you'll probably need conversion harness to go from RA1 to RA4.
I installed the RA4 radio I bought off of ebay (it was originally in a jeep). Everything works pretty good, I just get the phone error due to not having the cellular dummy connector installed. Next step is to update the map and the software. Thanks again for the reply.
I highly recommend that you do not get this bezel and instead install the steering wheel audio controls as your first step with the intention of installing the factory bezel later.

The bezel mentioned has a volume control prone to failure.
Yep, I figured it out before it shipped. Just went with the single zone kit from infotainment everything works well so-far! Just waiting on the bezel and hvac module. Thanks for the reply
 

SitKneelBend

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Posts
8,616
Reaction score
4,366
Location
St. Louis
Ram Year
2014
Engine
3.6 Pentastar
I installed the RA4 radio I bought off of ebay (it was originally in a jeep). Everything works pretty good, I just get the phone error due to not having the cellular dummy connector installed. Next step is to update the map and the software. Thanks again for the reply.

Yep, I figured it out before it shipped. Just went with the single zone kit from infotainment everything works well so-far! Just waiting on the bezel and hvac module. Thanks for the reply
I "think" the cellular dummy connection no longer works anyway (after a specific update?)
 
OP
OP
U

USPatriot1776

Junior Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2022
Posts
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Kentucky
Ram Year
2016
Engine
5.7 Hemi
I "think" the cellular dummy connection no longer works anyway (after a specific update?)
Yeah, its not a huge deal for me but I did get the radio in and my single zone atc bezel should be in tomorrow from infotainment. It does suck as I haven't been able to use the radio since you cannot control the volume without the bezel. I did hear some things about the sharkfin antenna mod, curious as to what that does? I know it likely adds "cellular" functionality but I don't think it can be activated.
 
Top